GCGovComp.app

Los Angeles County / Public Social Services Department

Agency file

Public Social Services Department

Source file: Los Angeles County — Employee Salaries (Auditor-Controller) / ingested Jun 19, 2026

The Public Social Services Department delivers health and social services — programs such as Medicaid, public assistance, child welfare, and support for aging and disabled residents.

In 2025, this agency had 15,097 employees with median total compensation of $111,187; the highest distinct record was $667,820.

Year
2025
Employees
15,097
Median total
$111,187
Highest record
$667,820

What the records show

Compensation analytics

These summaries compare pay within the agency before listing individual records.

Salary distribution

$1$214,805+

How 2025 total compensation is spread across the 15,097 employees. Each bar is a pay range; taller bars mean more people earn in that range. The amber line marks the median ($111,187) — half earn less, half more. The far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Average pay composition

  • Base$63,917 (57%)
  • Overtime$635 (1%)
  • Other$7,222 (6%)
  • Benefits$40,830 (36%)

What an average paycheck here is made of — base salary versus overtime, other pay (bonuses, allowances), and benefits. A large overtime or other-pay share means take-home often exceeds base salary.

Pay percentiles

10th
25th
Median
75th
90th
$67,259
$94,626
$111,187
$129,364
$156,428

The pay ladder for this department. Someone at the 90th percentile earns $156,428 — more than 90% of the department; the 10th percentile earns $67,259. The shaded band is the middle half of employees (25th–75th percentile).

Largest job titles

Eligibility Worker II
6,598 · $105,178
Eligibility Supervisor
1,048 · $133,419
Social Worker
640 · $143,638

The most common job titles in this department by headcount, with the median total compensation for each. Click a title to see everyone who holds it.

Record list

Employees

Highest-paid first / page 35

Tri Tran

Social Worker/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,989
Base pay
$87,575
Overtime
$2,068
Other pay
$17,023
Benefits
$53,323
Total compensation
$159,989

At Public Social Services Department, Tri Tran serves as a Social Worker. Their 2025 pay totaled $159,989.

Nonnatus Kabalican

Social Worker/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,914
Base pay
$90,215
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$10,298
Benefits
$59,401
Total compensation
$159,914

Nonnatus Kabalican is a Social Worker at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,914.

Ted Rusitanonta

IT Technical Support Analyst II/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,909
Base pay
$94,239
Overtime
$901
Other pay
$5,800
Benefits
$58,969
Total compensation
$159,909

Ted Rusitanonta works as a IT Technical Support Analyst II for Public Social Services Department. Ted earned $159,909 in 2025.

Vutha Suon

Social Worker/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,909
Base pay
$90,215
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$9,088
Benefits
$60,606
Total compensation
$159,909

Vutha Suon works as a Social Worker for Public Social Services Department. Vutha earned $159,909 in 2025.

Jan Matthew Oquendo

Video Production Specialist/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,904
Base pay
$105,558
Overtime
$4,188
Other pay
$6,420
Benefits
$43,738
Total compensation
$159,904

At Public Social Services Department, Jan Matthew Oquendo serves as a Video Production Specialist. Their 2025 pay totaled $159,904.

Rachael Hadley

Welfare Fraud Investigator/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,900
Base pay
$90,598
Overtime
$3,515
Other pay
$8,646
Benefits
$57,141
Total compensation
$159,900

Rachael Hadley is a Welfare Fraud Investigator at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,900.

Tam Trinh

Social Worker/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,831
Base pay
$90,215
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$11,946
Benefits
$57,670
Total compensation
$159,831

Tam Trinh works as a Social Worker for Public Social Services Department. Tam earned $159,831 in 2025.

Sylvia Gasparyan

Supervisor Appeals Hearing Specialist/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,802
Base pay
$95,628
Overtime
$7,488
Other pay
$7,357
Benefits
$49,329
Total compensation
$159,802

Sylvia Gasparyan holds the role of Supervisor Appeals Hearing Specialist at Public Social Services Department. In 2025, their total compensation was $159,802.

Karl Sarkissian

Social Worker/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,802
Base pay
$87,532
Overtime
$9,597
Other pay
$9,139
Benefits
$53,534
Total compensation
$159,802

At Public Social Services Department, Karl Sarkissian serves as a Social Worker. Their 2025 pay totaled $159,802.

Megan Gallegos

Appeals Hearing Specialist/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,759
Base pay
$92,404
Overtime
$9,428
Other pay
$5,057
Benefits
$52,870
Total compensation
$159,759

Megan Gallegos works as a Appeals Hearing Specialist for Public Social Services Department. Megan earned $159,759 in 2025.

Karen Harris

Staff Development Spec,Welfare/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,722
Base pay
$102,730
Overtime
$1,919
Other pay
$6,370
Benefits
$48,703
Total compensation
$159,722

At Public Social Services Department, Karen Harris serves as a Staff Development Spec,Welfare. Their 2025 pay totaled $159,722.

Cardell Huffman Jr

Welfare Fraud Investigator/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,671
Base pay
$90,598
Overtime
$1,868
Other pay
$8,006
Benefits
$59,199
Total compensation
$159,671

Cardell Huffman Jr is a Welfare Fraud Investigator at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,671.

Vazgen Keshishyan

Social Worker/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,657
Base pay
$88,431
Overtime
$8,282
Other pay
$17,438
Benefits
$45,506
Total compensation
$159,657

Vazgen Keshishyan is a Social Worker at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,657.

Jose Garcia

IT Technical Support Analyst II/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,655
Base pay
$94,371
Overtime
$1,409
Other pay
$9,381
Benefits
$54,494
Total compensation
$159,655

Jose Garcia is a IT Technical Support Analyst II at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,655.

Eleticia Villaescusa

Welfare Fraud Investigator/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,652
Base pay
$90,598
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$10,010
Benefits
$59,044
Total compensation
$159,652

Eleticia Villaescusa holds the role of Welfare Fraud Investigator at Public Social Services Department. In 2025, their total compensation was $159,652.

Luisa Palma

Management Analyst/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,650
Base pay
$96,104
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$8,836
Benefits
$54,710
Total compensation
$159,650

Luisa Palma is a Management Analyst at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,650.

Guadalupe Estrada

IT Technical Support Analyst I/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,637
Base pay
$92,863
Overtime
$667
Other pay
$12,193
Benefits
$53,914
Total compensation
$159,637

Guadalupe Estrada is a IT Technical Support Analyst I at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,637.

Grachui Mirzakhanyan

Appeals Hearing Specialist/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,612
Base pay
$95,198
Overtime
$11,947
Other pay
$6,746
Benefits
$45,721
Total compensation
$159,612

Grachui Mirzakhanyan is a Appeals Hearing Specialist at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,612.

Tony Phan

Social Worker/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,527
Base pay
$90,215
Overtime
$456
Other pay
$8,908
Benefits
$59,948
Total compensation
$159,527

Tony Phan is a Social Worker at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,527.

Catalina Garcia

Senior Secretary IV/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,502
Base pay
$88,823
Overtime
$235
Other pay
$5,423
Benefits
$65,021
Total compensation
$159,502

Catalina Garcia holds the role of Senior Secretary IV at Public Social Services Department. In 2025, their total compensation was $159,502.

Angel Collins

Contract Program Monitor/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,477
Base pay
$88,265
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$5,171
Benefits
$66,041
Total compensation
$159,477

Angel Collins works as a Contract Program Monitor for Public Social Services Department. Angel earned $159,477 in 2025.

Cynthia Navarro

Welfare Fraud Investigator/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,469
Base pay
$90,598
Overtime
$6,319
Other pay
$9,128
Benefits
$53,424
Total compensation
$159,469

Cynthia Navarro holds the role of Welfare Fraud Investigator at Public Social Services Department. In 2025, their total compensation was $159,469.

Viviane Bui

Social Worker/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,441
Base pay
$88,431
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$14,162
Benefits
$56,848
Total compensation
$159,441

Viviane Bui holds the role of Social Worker at Public Social Services Department. In 2025, their total compensation was $159,441.

Jenny Yu

Social Services Supervisor/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,395
Base pay
$94,772
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$6,319
Benefits
$58,304
Total compensation
$159,395

Jenny Yu holds the role of Social Services Supervisor at Public Social Services Department. In 2025, their total compensation was $159,395.

Sarkis Sarkisyan

Social Worker/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,385
Base pay
$88,431
Overtime
$1,016
Other pay
$13,061
Benefits
$56,877
Total compensation
$159,385

At Public Social Services Department, Sarkis Sarkisyan serves as a Social Worker. Their 2025 pay totaled $159,385.

Marina Garibian

Human Services Administrator I/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,356
Base pay
$93,002
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$8,072
Benefits
$58,282
Total compensation
$159,356

Marina Garibian works as a Human Services Administrator I for Public Social Services Department. Marina earned $159,356 in 2025.

Margarita Berrueco

Senior Secretary IV/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,339
Base pay
$85,276
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$5,887
Benefits
$68,176
Total compensation
$159,339

At Public Social Services Department, Margarita Berrueco serves as a Senior Secretary IV. Their 2025 pay totaled $159,339.

Marlena Lugo

Appeals Hearing Specialist/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,329
Base pay
$91,704
Overtime
$588
Other pay
$6,302
Benefits
$60,735
Total compensation
$159,329

Marlena Lugo holds the role of Appeals Hearing Specialist at Public Social Services Department. In 2025, their total compensation was $159,329.

Anna Ravkina

Social Worker/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,323
Base pay
$90,215
Overtime
$132
Other pay
$14,328
Benefits
$54,648
Total compensation
$159,323

Anna Ravkina is a Social Worker at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,323.

Vicki Spector

Predictive Data Analyst/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,321
Base pay
$99,864
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$8,726
Benefits
$50,731
Total compensation
$159,321

At Public Social Services Department, Vicki Spector serves as a Predictive Data Analyst. Their 2025 pay totaled $159,321.

Sandra Padilla

Eligibility Supervisor/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,307
Base pay
$79,302
Overtime
$11,723
Other pay
$11,459
Benefits
$56,823
Total compensation
$159,307

Sandra Padilla is a Eligibility Supervisor at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,307.

Oscar Perez

Appeals Hearing Specialist/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,298
Base pay
$95,806
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$7,824
Benefits
$55,668
Total compensation
$159,298

Oscar Perez holds the role of Appeals Hearing Specialist at Public Social Services Department. In 2025, their total compensation was $159,298.

Stephanie Ambrose

Staff Development Spec,Welfare/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,275
Base pay
$102,730
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$10,629
Benefits
$45,916
Total compensation
$159,275

Stephanie Ambrose works as a Staff Development Spec,Welfare for Public Social Services Department. Stephanie earned $159,275 in 2025.

Silva Khudatyan

Social Worker/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,215
Base pay
$90,215
Overtime
$392
Other pay
$12,611
Benefits
$55,997
Total compensation
$159,215

Silva Khudatyan is a Social Worker at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,215.

Dianna Karapetyan

Administrative Investigator,Pss/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,190
Base pay
$96,766
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$6,710
Benefits
$55,714
Total compensation
$159,190

Dianna Karapetyan works as a Administrative Investigator,Pss for Public Social Services Department. Dianna earned $159,190 in 2025.

Catherine Turner

Gain Services Supervisor/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,174
Base pay
$104,857
Overtime
$1,751
Other pay
$8,813
Benefits
$43,753
Total compensation
$159,174

Catherine Turner is a Gain Services Supervisor at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,174.

Erik Chaidez Gonzalez

Gain Services Supervisor/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,169
Base pay
$96,559
Overtime
$576
Other pay
$7,565
Benefits
$54,469
Total compensation
$159,169

At Public Social Services Department, Erik Chaidez Gonzalez serves as a Gain Services Supervisor. Their 2025 pay totaled $159,169.

Jaklin Melik-Stepanyan

Gain Services Supervisor/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,169
Base pay
$94,216
Overtime
$851
Other pay
$7,488
Benefits
$56,614
Total compensation
$159,169

Jaklin Melik-Stepanyan is a Gain Services Supervisor at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,169.

Karine Vartanian

Social Services Supervisor/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,156
Base pay
$100,601
Overtime
$2,079
Other pay
$8,505
Benefits
$47,971
Total compensation
$159,156

Karine Vartanian is a Social Services Supervisor at Public Social Services Department. 2025 total compensation came to $159,156.

La Tasha Hicks

Management Analyst/Public Social Services Department

2025 total comp
$159,150
Base pay
$97,748
Overtime
$221
Other pay
$15,982
Benefits
$45,199
Total compensation
$159,150

At Public Social Services Department, La Tasha Hicks serves as a Management Analyst. Their 2025 pay totaled $159,150.