GCGovComp.app

Georgia / Bibb County Board of Education

Agency file

Bibb County Board of Education

Source file: Georgia — State Employee Salaries (Open Georgia / TIGA) / ingested Jun 18, 2026

The Bibb County Board of Education administers public education — funding, academic standards, and the operation of schools.

In 2025, this agency had 4,260 employees with median total compensation of $43,550; the highest distinct record was $329,790.

Year
2025
Employees
4,260
Median total
$43,550
Highest record
$329,790

What the records show

Compensation analytics

These summaries compare pay within the agency before listing individual records.

Salary distribution

$0$113,373+

How 2025 total compensation is spread across the 4,260 employees. Each bar is a pay range; taller bars mean more people earn in that range. The amber line marks the median ($43,550) — half earn less, half more. The far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Average pay composition

  • Base$43,938 (100%)
  • Overtime$0 (0%)
  • Other$0 (0%)
  • Benefits$0 (0%)

What an average paycheck here is made of — base salary versus overtime, other pay (bonuses, allowances), and benefits. A large overtime or other-pay share means take-home often exceeds base salary.

Pay percentiles

10th
25th
Median
75th
90th
$4,035
$18,340
$43,550
$65,543
$84,450

The pay ladder for this department. Someone at the 90th percentile earns $84,450 — more than 90% of the department; the 10th percentile earns $4,035. The shaded band is the middle half of employees (25th–75th percentile).

Largest job titles

Grades 9-12 Teacher
257 · $58,859
Custodial Personnel
197 · $27,970
Bus Driver
178 · $32,767

The most common job titles in this department by headcount, with the median total compensation for each. Click a title to see everyone who holds it.

Record list

Employees

Highest-paid first / page 52

Amanda Mack-Thomas

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,479
Base pay
$45,479
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,479

Amanda Mack-Thomas is a Grades 9-12 Teacher at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,479.

Triniti Carter

Grade 6 Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,443
Base pay
$45,443
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,443

Triniti Carter holds the role of Grade 6 Teacher at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $45,443.

Cheryl Woolfolk

Parent Coordinator/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,436
Base pay
$45,436
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,436

Cheryl Woolfolk holds the role of Parent Coordinator at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $45,436.

Dezerae Perry

Pre-School Regular Education Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,331
Base pay
$45,331
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,331

At Bibb County Board of Education, Dezerae Perry serves as a Pre-School Regular Education Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,331.

Patricia Herring-Shropshire

Gifted Elementary Teacher P-5/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,303
Base pay
$45,303
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,303

Patricia Herring-Shropshire works as a Gifted Elementary Teacher P-5 for Bibb County Board of Education. Patricia earned $45,303 in 2025.

Mygleetus Scott

Secretary/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,303
Base pay
$45,303
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,303

Mygleetus Scott works as a Secretary for Bibb County Board of Education. Mygleetus earned $45,303 in 2025.

Jacie Borchard

Teacher of Moderate Intellectual/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,201
Base pay
$45,201
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,201

Jacie Borchard is a Teacher of Moderate Intellectual at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,201.

Altovese Davis

Grade 1 Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,201
Base pay
$45,201
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,201

Altovese Davis works as a Grade 1 Teacher for Bibb County Board of Education. Altovese earned $45,201 in 2025.

Dawn Burkhalter

Business Service Secretary/Clerk/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,177
Base pay
$45,177
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,177

Dawn Burkhalter holds the role of Business Service Secretary/Clerk at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $45,177.

Sharon Smith

Library/Media Secretary/Clerk/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,164
Base pay
$45,164
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,164

At Bibb County Board of Education, Sharon Smith serves as a Library/Media Secretary/Clerk. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,164.

Timarkus Billue

Bus Driver/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,111
Base pay
$45,111
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,111

Timarkus Billue works as a Bus Driver for Bibb County Board of Education. Timarkus earned $45,111 in 2025.

Sophia Carter

Eip 4Th and 5Th Grade Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,105
Base pay
$45,105
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,105

At Bibb County Board of Education, Sophia Carter serves as a Eip 4Th and 5Th Grade Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,105.

Charles Dunn

Grade 3 Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,087
Base pay
$45,087
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,087

Charles Dunn holds the role of Grade 3 Teacher at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $45,087.

Cheryl Camm

Bus Driver/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,087
Base pay
$45,087
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,087

Cheryl Camm holds the role of Bus Driver at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $45,087.

Tuwanna Johnson

Eip 4Th and 5Th Grade Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,081
Base pay
$45,081
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,081

At Bibb County Board of Education, Tuwanna Johnson serves as a Eip 4Th and 5Th Grade Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,081.

Cathy Denson

High School Counselor/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,069
Base pay
$45,069
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,069

Cathy Denson holds the role of High School Counselor at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $45,069.

Mya Donnelly

Kindergarten Regular Education Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,059
Base pay
$45,059
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,059

Mya Donnelly works as a Kindergarten Regular Education Teacher for Bibb County Board of Education. Mya earned $45,059 in 2025.

Lydia Jones

Grade 5 Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,058
Base pay
$45,058
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,058

Lydia Jones works as a Grade 5 Teacher for Bibb County Board of Education. Lydia earned $45,058 in 2025.

Brittany Ferguson

Data Clerk/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,044
Base pay
$45,044
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,044

Brittany Ferguson is a Data Clerk at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,044.

Shirley Sherman

Early Intervention Primary Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,030
Base pay
$45,030
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,030

Shirley Sherman is a Early Intervention Primary Teacher at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,030.

Adrian Bentley

Crossroads/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,028
Base pay
$45,028
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,028

Adrian Bentley works as a Crossroads for Bibb County Board of Education. Adrian earned $45,028 in 2025.

Beverly Harris

Custodial Personnel/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,019
Base pay
$45,019
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,019

Beverly Harris works as a Custodial Personnel for Bibb County Board of Education. Beverly earned $45,019 in 2025.

Terry Tucker

General Administrative Secretary/Clerk/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,010
Base pay
$45,010
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,010

At Bibb County Board of Education, Terry Tucker serves as a General Administrative Secretary/Clerk. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,010.

Marilynn Nesmith

Grade 8 Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,978
Base pay
$44,978
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,978

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$608

At Bibb County Board of Education, Marilynn Nesmith serves as a Grade 8 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $44,978.

Stephanie Davis

Plant Operations Sec/Clerk/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,969
Base pay
$44,969
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,969

Stephanie Davis holds the role of Plant Operations Sec/Clerk at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $44,969.

Chris Barker

Warehouseman/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,944
Base pay
$44,944
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,944

Chris Barker works as a Warehouseman for Bibb County Board of Education. Chris earned $44,944 in 2025.

Betty Starks

School Food Service Manager/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,892
Base pay
$44,892
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,892

At Bibb County Board of Education, Betty Starks serves as a School Food Service Manager. Their 2025 pay totaled $44,892.

Michelle Spivey

General Administrative Secretary/Clerk/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,879
Base pay
$44,879
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,879

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$1,654

Michelle Spivey holds the role of General Administrative Secretary/Clerk at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $44,879.

Catherine Carswell

Grade 5 Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,871
Base pay
$44,871
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,871

Catherine Carswell works as a Grade 5 Teacher for Bibb County Board of Education. Catherine earned $44,871 in 2025.

Crayneissa Edwards

Special Education Interrelated/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,860
Base pay
$44,860
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,860

Crayneissa Edwards is a Special Education Interrelated at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $44,860.

Janeka Williams

Kindergarten Regular Education Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,834
Base pay
$44,834
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,834

Janeka Williams is a Kindergarten Regular Education Teacher at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $44,834.

Stephanie Vanderveer

Bookkeeper/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,822
Base pay
$44,822
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,822

At Bibb County Board of Education, Stephanie Vanderveer serves as a Bookkeeper. Their 2025 pay totaled $44,822.

Khadijah Evans

Other Instructional Provider/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,803
Base pay
$44,803
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,803

Khadijah Evans holds the role of Other Instructional Provider at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $44,803.

Sheena Mace

Data Clerk/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,787
Base pay
$44,787
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,787

Sheena Mace works as a Data Clerk for Bibb County Board of Education. Sheena earned $44,787 in 2025.

Dixie Johnson

Psycho-Ed School Sec/Clerk/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,783
Base pay
$44,783
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,783

Dixie Johnson works as a Psycho-Ed School Sec/Clerk for Bibb County Board of Education. Dixie earned $44,783 in 2025.

Kierra Brown

Kindergarten Regular Education Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,778
Base pay
$44,778
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,778

At Bibb County Board of Education, Kierra Brown serves as a Kindergarten Regular Education Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $44,778.

Jesse Cameron

Instructional Specialist P-8/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,778
Base pay
$44,778
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,778

At Bibb County Board of Education, Jesse Cameron serves as a Instructional Specialist P-8. Their 2025 pay totaled $44,778.

Rebecca Roberts

Early Intervention Primary Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,764
Base pay
$44,764
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,764

Rebecca Roberts holds the role of Early Intervention Primary Teacher at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $44,764.

Aaliyah Danielly

Middle School Career, Technical and Agricultural Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,699
Base pay
$44,699
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,699

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$259

Aaliyah Danielly holds the role of Middle School Career, Technical and Agricultural Teacher at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $44,699.

Tyler Malakius

Special Education Interrelated/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$44,688
Base pay
$44,688
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$44,688

Tyler Malakius holds the role of Special Education Interrelated at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $44,688.