GCGovComp.app

Georgia / Bibb County Board of Education

Agency file

Bibb County Board of Education

Source file: Georgia — State Employee Salaries (Open Georgia / TIGA) / ingested Jun 18, 2026

The Bibb County Board of Education administers public education — funding, academic standards, and the operation of schools.

In 2025, this agency had 4,260 employees with median total compensation of $43,550; the highest distinct record was $329,790.

Year
2025
Employees
4,260
Median total
$43,550
Highest record
$329,790

What the records show

Compensation analytics

These summaries compare pay within the agency before listing individual records.

Salary distribution

$0$113,373+

How 2025 total compensation is spread across the 4,260 employees. Each bar is a pay range; taller bars mean more people earn in that range. The amber line marks the median ($43,550) — half earn less, half more. The far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Average pay composition

  • Base$43,938 (100%)
  • Overtime$0 (0%)
  • Other$0 (0%)
  • Benefits$0 (0%)

What an average paycheck here is made of — base salary versus overtime, other pay (bonuses, allowances), and benefits. A large overtime or other-pay share means take-home often exceeds base salary.

Pay percentiles

10th
25th
Median
75th
90th
$4,035
$18,340
$43,550
$65,543
$84,450

The pay ladder for this department. Someone at the 90th percentile earns $84,450 — more than 90% of the department; the 10th percentile earns $4,035. The shaded band is the middle half of employees (25th–75th percentile).

Largest job titles

Grades 9-12 Teacher
257 · $58,859
Custodial Personnel
197 · $27,970
Bus Driver
178 · $32,767

The most common job titles in this department by headcount, with the median total compensation for each. Click a title to see everyone who holds it.

Record list

Employees

Highest-paid first / page 89

Cheryl Andrews

General Administrative Secretary/Clerk/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$9,509
Base pay
$9,509
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$9,509

Cheryl Andrews is a General Administrative Secretary/Clerk at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $9,509.

Mshuandri Ralls

School Food Service Worker/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$9,412
Base pay
$9,412
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$9,412

At Bibb County Board of Education, Mshuandri Ralls serves as a School Food Service Worker. Their 2025 pay totaled $9,412.

Debra Shipp

Grades K-5 Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$9,403
Base pay
$9,403
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$9,403

Debra Shipp is a Grades K-5 Teacher at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $9,403.

Tannica Thomas

Special Education Interrelated/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$9,268
Base pay
$9,268
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$9,268

At Bibb County Board of Education, Tannica Thomas serves as a Special Education Interrelated. Their 2025 pay totaled $9,268.

Clelia Kay

Other Instructional Provider/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$9,210
Base pay
$9,210
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$9,210

Clelia Kay works as a Other Instructional Provider for Bibb County Board of Education. Clelia earned $9,210 in 2025.

Janice Sharpe

Principal/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$9,191
Base pay
$9,191
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$9,191

Janice Sharpe holds the role of Principal at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $9,191.

Brittaney Scott

School Food Service Worker/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$9,158
Base pay
$9,158
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$9,158

Brittaney Scott works as a School Food Service Worker for Bibb County Board of Education. Brittaney earned $9,158 in 2025.

Arthur Hall

Special Education Bus Aide/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$9,120
Base pay
$9,120
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$9,120

At Bibb County Board of Education, Arthur Hall serves as a Special Education Bus Aide. Their 2025 pay totaled $9,120.

Alexia Williams

School Food Service Worker/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$9,084
Base pay
$9,084
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$9,084

At Bibb County Board of Education, Alexia Williams serves as a School Food Service Worker. Their 2025 pay totaled $9,084.

Nekita Richard

School Food Service Worker/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$9,065
Base pay
$9,065
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$9,065

Nekita Richard works as a School Food Service Worker for Bibb County Board of Education. Nekita earned $9,065 in 2025.

Christen Neal-Porter

Grades K-5 Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$9,036
Base pay
$9,036
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$9,036

Christen Neal-Porter is a Grades K-5 Teacher at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $9,036.

Christopher Kirby

Principal/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$9,024
Base pay
$9,024
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$9,024

Christopher Kirby holds the role of Principal at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $9,024.

Amy Card

Bus Driver/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,992
Base pay
$8,992
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,992

At Bibb County Board of Education, Amy Card serves as a Bus Driver. Their 2025 pay totaled $8,992.

Dakota Gorman

Maintenance Personnel/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,987
Base pay
$8,987
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,987

Dakota Gorman is a Maintenance Personnel at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $8,987.

Natalie Benson

Grade 2 Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,916
Base pay
$8,916
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,916

Natalie Benson works as a Grade 2 Teacher for Bibb County Board of Education. Natalie earned $8,916 in 2025.

Gwendolyn Phillips

Esol Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,910
Base pay
$8,910
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,910

At Bibb County Board of Education, Gwendolyn Phillips serves as a Esol Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $8,910.

Henrietta Eason

Substitute Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,881
Base pay
$8,881
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,881

Henrietta Eason is a Substitute Teacher at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $8,881.

Gary Foster

School Food Service Worker/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,835
Base pay
$8,835
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,835

Gary Foster works as a School Food Service Worker for Bibb County Board of Education. Gary earned $8,835 in 2025.

Demetra Mcclinton

School Food Service Worker/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,798
Base pay
$8,798
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,798

At Bibb County Board of Education, Demetra Mcclinton serves as a School Food Service Worker. Their 2025 pay totaled $8,798.

Alexis Trotter

Special Education Interrelated/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,642
Base pay
$8,642
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,642

At Bibb County Board of Education, Alexis Trotter serves as a Special Education Interrelated. Their 2025 pay totaled $8,642.

Shachandra Lundy

School Food Service Worker/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,628
Base pay
$8,628
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,628

Shachandra Lundy holds the role of School Food Service Worker at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $8,628.

Ronald Moore

Warehouseman/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,538
Base pay
$8,538
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,538

Ronald Moore works as a Warehouseman for Bibb County Board of Education. Ronald earned $8,538 in 2025.

Bobbie Simonton

Parapro Personnel - Pre-K/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,443
Base pay
$8,443
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,443

At Bibb County Board of Education, Bobbie Simonton serves as a Parapro Personnel - Pre-K. Their 2025 pay totaled $8,443.

Patricia Smith

Special Education Parapro/Aide/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,441
Base pay
$8,441
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,441

Patricia Smith is a Special Education Parapro/Aide at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $8,441.

Christine Wilcher

School Food Service Worker/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,433
Base pay
$8,433
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,433

Christine Wilcher is a School Food Service Worker at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $8,433.

Brittani Solomon

Bus Driver/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,375
Base pay
$8,375
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,375

Brittani Solomon is a Bus Driver at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $8,375.

Nijessica Woodard

Custodial Personnel/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,371
Base pay
$8,371
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,371

At Bibb County Board of Education, Nijessica Woodard serves as a Custodial Personnel. Their 2025 pay totaled $8,371.

Shakele Parker

School Food Service Worker/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,348
Base pay
$8,348
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,348

Shakele Parker is a School Food Service Worker at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $8,348.

Nan Ashmore

Substitute Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,275
Base pay
$8,275
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,275

Nan Ashmore is a Substitute Teacher at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $8,275.

Bridget Oliver

Custodial Personnel/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,091
Base pay
$8,091
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,091

Bridget Oliver holds the role of Custodial Personnel at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $8,091.

George Durham

Custodial Personnel/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$8,046
Base pay
$8,046
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$8,046

George Durham is a Custodial Personnel at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $8,046.

Carol Soto

School Food Service Worker/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$7,970
Base pay
$7,970
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$7,970

Carol Soto holds the role of School Food Service Worker at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $7,970.

Artavia Pettigrew

Paraprofessional/Teacher Aide/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$7,933
Base pay
$7,933
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$7,933

Artavia Pettigrew holds the role of Paraprofessional/Teacher Aide at Bibb County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $7,933.

Donnis Hendy

Grade 8 Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$7,926
Base pay
$7,926
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$7,926

Donnis Hendy is a Grade 8 Teacher at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $7,926.

Yetteva Towns

Grade 4 Teacher/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$7,875
Base pay
$7,875
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$7,875

Yetteva Towns works as a Grade 4 Teacher for Bibb County Board of Education. Yetteva earned $7,875 in 2025.

Qaneshia Brookins

Parapro Personnel - Pre-K/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$7,833
Base pay
$7,833
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$7,833

Qaneshia Brookins is a Parapro Personnel - Pre-K at Bibb County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $7,833.

Audrey Quichocho

Instructional Specialist/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$7,776
Base pay
$7,776
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$7,776

At Bibb County Board of Education, Audrey Quichocho serves as a Instructional Specialist. Their 2025 pay totaled $7,776.

Jasmine Swaray

Special Education Parapro/Aide/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$7,770
Base pay
$7,770
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$7,770

At Bibb County Board of Education, Jasmine Swaray serves as a Special Education Parapro/Aide. Their 2025 pay totaled $7,770.

Erica Fleming

Instructional Specialist/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$7,725
Base pay
$7,725
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$7,725

At Bibb County Board of Education, Erica Fleming serves as a Instructional Specialist. Their 2025 pay totaled $7,725.

Lennie Moton

Warehouseman/Bibb County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$7,725
Base pay
$7,725
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$7,725

Lennie Moton works as a Warehouseman for Bibb County Board of Education. Lennie earned $7,725 in 2025.