GCGovComp.app

Georgia / Columbia County Board of Education

Agency file

Columbia County Board of Education

Source file: Georgia — State Employee Salaries (Open Georgia / TIGA) / ingested Jun 18, 2026

The Columbia County Board of Education administers public education — funding, academic standards, and the operation of schools.

In 2025, this agency had 4,579 employees with median total compensation of $47,369; the highest distinct record was $342,154.

Year
2025
Employees
4,579
Median total
$47,369
Highest record
$342,154

What the records show

Compensation analytics

These summaries compare pay within the agency before listing individual records.

Salary distribution

$0$104,413+

How 2025 total compensation is spread across the 4,579 employees. Each bar is a pay range; taller bars mean more people earn in that range. The amber line marks the median ($47,369) — half earn less, half more. The far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Average pay composition

  • Base$46,703 (100%)
  • Overtime$0 (0%)
  • Other$0 (0%)
  • Benefits$0 (0%)

What an average paycheck here is made of — base salary versus overtime, other pay (bonuses, allowances), and benefits. A large overtime or other-pay share means take-home often exceeds base salary.

Pay percentiles

10th
25th
Median
75th
90th
$3,928
$18,382
$47,369
$73,422
$87,062

The pay ladder for this department. Someone at the 90th percentile earns $87,062 — more than 90% of the department; the 10th percentile earns $3,928. The shaded band is the middle half of employees (25th–75th percentile).

Largest job titles

Substitute Teacher
430 · $2,881
Grades 9-12 Teacher
411 · $71,480
Bus Driver
197 · $26,249
Custodial Personnel
196 · $29,303

The most common job titles in this department by headcount, with the median total compensation for each. Click a title to see everyone who holds it.

Record list

Employees

Highest-paid first / page 36

Susan Wiggs

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,389
Base pay
$69,389
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,389

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$386

Susan Wiggs holds the role of Grades 9-12 Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $69,389.

Misty Fields

Kindergarten Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,370
Base pay
$69,370
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,370

Misty Fields holds the role of Kindergarten Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $69,370.

Susan Trammell

Grade 3 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,353
Base pay
$69,353
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,353

Susan Trammell holds the role of Grade 3 Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $69,353.

Jamie Flakes

Kindergarten Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,353
Base pay
$69,353
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,353

At Columbia County Board of Education, Jamie Flakes serves as a Kindergarten Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,353.

Evelyn Jennings-Gould

Teacher of Severe Intellectual/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,345
Base pay
$69,345
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,345

Evelyn Jennings-Gould is a Teacher of Severe Intellectual at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $69,345.

Luke Kellogg

Grade 8 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,320
Base pay
$69,320
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,320

Luke Kellogg holds the role of Grade 8 Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $69,320.

Brittany Lewis

Teacher of Moderate Intellectual/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,320
Base pay
$69,320
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,320

Brittany Lewis is a Teacher of Moderate Intellectual at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $69,320.

Jennifer Skrobisz

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,312
Base pay
$69,312
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,312

Jennifer Skrobisz is a Grades 9-12 Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $69,312.

April Cox

Teacher of Hearing Impaired Student/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,303
Base pay
$69,303
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,303

At Columbia County Board of Education, April Cox serves as a Teacher of Hearing Impaired Student. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,303.

Melissa Blizzard

Instructional Specialist P-8/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,288
Base pay
$69,288
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,288

At Columbia County Board of Education, Melissa Blizzard serves as a Instructional Specialist P-8. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,288.

Melissa Mckenzie

Grade 2 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,284
Base pay
$69,284
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,284

Melissa Mckenzie is a Grade 2 Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $69,284.

Renee Owen

Instructional Specialist P-8/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,283
Base pay
$69,283
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,283

Renee Owen works as a Instructional Specialist P-8 for Columbia County Board of Education. Renee earned $69,283 in 2025.

Derek Parten

Grade 8 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,242
Base pay
$69,242
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,242

Derek Parten is a Grade 8 Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $69,242.

Jami Britt

Special Education Interrelated/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,181
Base pay
$69,181
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,181

Jami Britt works as a Special Education Interrelated for Columbia County Board of Education. Jami earned $69,181 in 2025.

Jelinda Nevin

Instructional Specialist P-8/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,120
Base pay
$69,120
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,120

Jelinda Nevin holds the role of Instructional Specialist P-8 at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $69,120.

Jean Snow

Grade 3 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,120
Base pay
$69,120
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,120

Jean Snow works as a Grade 3 Teacher for Columbia County Board of Education. Jean earned $69,120 in 2025.

Zaire Bullock

Grade 2 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,120
Base pay
$69,120
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,120

At Columbia County Board of Education, Zaire Bullock serves as a Grade 2 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,120.

Anna Smith

Grade 1 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,120
Base pay
$69,120
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,120

Anna Smith works as a Grade 1 Teacher for Columbia County Board of Education. Anna earned $69,120 in 2025.

Kristina Ivory

Grade 2 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,120
Base pay
$69,120
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,120

Kristina Ivory works as a Grade 2 Teacher for Columbia County Board of Education. Kristina earned $69,120 in 2025.

Kirsten Matthis

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,070
Base pay
$69,070
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,070

Kirsten Matthis is a Grades 9-12 Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $69,070.

Kevin Speed

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,070
Base pay
$69,070
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,070

Kevin Speed is a Grades 9-12 Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $69,070.

Trianna Favors

Grade 8 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,055
Base pay
$69,055
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,055

At Columbia County Board of Education, Trianna Favors serves as a Grade 8 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,055.

Kelly Helms

Maintenance Personnel/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,054
Base pay
$69,054
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,054

At Columbia County Board of Education, Kelly Helms serves as a Maintenance Personnel. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,054.

Kayla Adkins

Grade 2 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,053
Base pay
$69,053
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,053

At Columbia County Board of Education, Kayla Adkins serves as a Grade 2 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,053.

Tanya Mclain

Grade 7 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,053
Base pay
$69,053
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,053

At Columbia County Board of Education, Tanya Mclain serves as a Grade 7 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,053.

Lisa Underwood

Grade 6 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,052
Base pay
$69,052
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,052

Lisa Underwood holds the role of Grade 6 Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $69,052.

Jazmine Rawls

Grade 4 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,976
Base pay
$68,976
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,976

Jazmine Rawls is a Grade 4 Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $68,976.

Kellie Bird

Elementary Counselor/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,970
Base pay
$68,970
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,970

Kellie Bird is a Elementary Counselor at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $68,970.

Ahna Werts

Grade 8 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,941
Base pay
$68,941
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,941

Ahna Werts holds the role of Grade 8 Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $68,941.

Eriq Hearn

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,924
Base pay
$68,924
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,924

At Columbia County Board of Education, Eriq Hearn serves as a Grades 9-12 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $68,924.

Mary Moore

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,816
Base pay
$68,816
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,816

Mary Moore works as a Grades 9-12 Teacher for Columbia County Board of Education. Mary earned $68,816 in 2025.

Brandy Pitcher

Grade 1 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,796
Base pay
$68,796
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,796

Brandy Pitcher works as a Grade 1 Teacher for Columbia County Board of Education. Brandy earned $68,796 in 2025.

John Drake Iii

Grade 8 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,749
Base pay
$68,749
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,749

John Drake Iii is a Grade 8 Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $68,749.

Kristy Oman

Grade 8 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,743
Base pay
$68,743
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,743

Kristy Oman works as a Grade 8 Teacher for Columbia County Board of Education. Kristy earned $68,743 in 2025.

Gesella Lopez

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,721
Base pay
$68,721
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,721

Gesella Lopez works as a Grades 9-12 Teacher for Columbia County Board of Education. Gesella earned $68,721 in 2025.

Cody Cruse

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,688
Base pay
$68,688
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,688

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$17

At Columbia County Board of Education, Cody Cruse serves as a Grades 9-12 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $68,688.

Curtis Marrow

Military Science Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,686
Base pay
$68,686
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,686

Curtis Marrow works as a Military Science Teacher for Columbia County Board of Education. Curtis earned $68,686 in 2025.

Jonathan Napier

Military Science Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,686
Base pay
$68,686
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,686

At Columbia County Board of Education, Jonathan Napier serves as a Military Science Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $68,686.

Santana Cox

Gifted/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,671
Base pay
$68,671
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,671

Santana Cox is a Gifted at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $68,671.

Hendrika Proctor

Grade 3 Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,626
Base pay
$68,626
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,626

Hendrika Proctor is a Grade 3 Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $68,626.