GCGovComp.app

Georgia / Columbia County Board of Education

Agency file

Columbia County Board of Education

Source file: Georgia — State Employee Salaries (Open Georgia / TIGA) / ingested Jun 18, 2026

The Columbia County Board of Education administers public education — funding, academic standards, and the operation of schools.

In 2025, this agency had 4,579 employees with median total compensation of $47,369; the highest distinct record was $342,154.

Year
2025
Employees
4,579
Median total
$47,369
Highest record
$342,154

What the records show

Compensation analytics

These summaries compare pay within the agency before listing individual records.

Salary distribution

$0$104,413+

How 2025 total compensation is spread across the 4,579 employees. Each bar is a pay range; taller bars mean more people earn in that range. The amber line marks the median ($47,369) — half earn less, half more. The far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Average pay composition

  • Base$46,703 (100%)
  • Overtime$0 (0%)
  • Other$0 (0%)
  • Benefits$0 (0%)

What an average paycheck here is made of — base salary versus overtime, other pay (bonuses, allowances), and benefits. A large overtime or other-pay share means take-home often exceeds base salary.

Pay percentiles

10th
25th
Median
75th
90th
$3,928
$18,382
$47,369
$73,422
$87,062

The pay ladder for this department. Someone at the 90th percentile earns $87,062 — more than 90% of the department; the 10th percentile earns $3,928. The shaded band is the middle half of employees (25th–75th percentile).

Largest job titles

Substitute Teacher
430 · $2,881
Grades 9-12 Teacher
411 · $71,480
Bus Driver
197 · $26,249
Custodial Personnel
196 · $29,303

The most common job titles in this department by headcount, with the median total compensation for each. Click a title to see everyone who holds it.

Record list

Employees

Highest-paid first / page 64

Donna Morris

Secretary/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,519
Base pay
$39,519
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,519

Donna Morris holds the role of Secretary at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $39,519.

Kimberly Hofilena

Early Intervention Primary Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,484
Base pay
$39,484
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,484

At Columbia County Board of Education, Kimberly Hofilena serves as a Early Intervention Primary Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $39,484.

Mildred Bedgood

Transportation Sec/Clerk/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,454
Base pay
$39,454
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,454

At Columbia County Board of Education, Mildred Bedgood serves as a Transportation Sec/Clerk. Their 2025 pay totaled $39,454.

Marlene Mckay-Brown

Custodial Personnel/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,443
Base pay
$39,443
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,443

At Columbia County Board of Education, Marlene Mckay-Brown serves as a Custodial Personnel. Their 2025 pay totaled $39,443.

Anna Lopez

Special Education Bus Aide/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,369
Base pay
$39,369
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,369

Anna Lopez is a Special Education Bus Aide at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $39,369.

April Fanning

Secretary/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,303
Base pay
$39,303
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,303

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$1,277

At Columbia County Board of Education, April Fanning serves as a Secretary. Their 2025 pay totaled $39,303.

Marcella Rahney

Custodial Personnel/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,289
Base pay
$39,289
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,289

Marcella Rahney is a Custodial Personnel at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $39,289.

Meera Nair

School Nurse/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,268
Base pay
$39,268
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,268

Meera Nair holds the role of School Nurse at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $39,268.

Fred Jerry

Special Education Bus Driver/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,211
Base pay
$39,211
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,211

Fred Jerry holds the role of Special Education Bus Driver at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $39,211.

Callie Pagerly

Secretary/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,210
Base pay
$39,210
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,210

Callie Pagerly holds the role of Secretary at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $39,210.

Katherine Holloway

Secretary/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,182
Base pay
$39,182
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,182

Katherine Holloway is a Secretary at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $39,182.

Jarrod Saylor

School Food Service Manager/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,174
Base pay
$39,174
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,174

Jarrod Saylor works as a School Food Service Manager for Columbia County Board of Education. Jarrod earned $39,174 in 2025.

Cynthia Jacquez

Teacher of Mild Intellectual/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,149
Base pay
$39,149
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,149

Cynthia Jacquez is a Teacher of Mild Intellectual at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $39,149.

Ashley Upchurch

School Nurse/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,065
Base pay
$39,065
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,065

Ashley Upchurch works as a School Nurse for Columbia County Board of Education. Ashley earned $39,065 in 2025.

Pamela Randles

Special Education Bus Driver/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$39,045
Base pay
$39,045
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$39,045

At Columbia County Board of Education, Pamela Randles serves as a Special Education Bus Driver. Their 2025 pay totaled $39,045.

Dorothy Crowe

Special Education Bus Driver/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,989
Base pay
$38,989
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,989

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$174

Dorothy Crowe is a Special Education Bus Driver at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $38,989.

Angela Williams

Custodial Personnel/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,968
Base pay
$38,968
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,968

Angela Williams is a Custodial Personnel at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $38,968.

Kellie Mcmichael

Secretary/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,895
Base pay
$38,895
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,895

At Columbia County Board of Education, Kellie Mcmichael serves as a Secretary. Their 2025 pay totaled $38,895.

Demetress Bullock

Custodial Personnel/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,888
Base pay
$38,888
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,888

Demetress Bullock holds the role of Custodial Personnel at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $38,888.

John Johnson

Bus Driver/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,821
Base pay
$38,821
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,821

At Columbia County Board of Education, John Johnson serves as a Bus Driver. Their 2025 pay totaled $38,821.

Lavern Holmes

Custodial Personnel/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,812
Base pay
$38,812
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,812

At Columbia County Board of Education, Lavern Holmes serves as a Custodial Personnel. Their 2025 pay totaled $38,812.

Jessica Napier

Secretary/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,779
Base pay
$38,779
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,779

At Columbia County Board of Education, Jessica Napier serves as a Secretary. Their 2025 pay totaled $38,779.

Stephanie Mcnair

Secretary/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,760
Base pay
$38,760
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,760

Stephanie Mcnair is a Secretary at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $38,760.

Natalie Emery

Secretary/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,737
Base pay
$38,737
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,737

Natalie Emery is a Secretary at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $38,737.

Jacqueline Pitoniak

School Food Service Manager/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,731
Base pay
$38,731
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,731

Jacqueline Pitoniak holds the role of School Food Service Manager at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $38,731.

Melanie Baldwin

Kindergarten Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,715
Base pay
$38,715
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,715

Melanie Baldwin is a Kindergarten Teacher at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $38,715.

Demetrius Morton

Bus Driver/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,631
Base pay
$38,631
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,631

At Columbia County Board of Education, Demetrius Morton serves as a Bus Driver. Their 2025 pay totaled $38,631.

Kim Drake

Secretary/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,540
Base pay
$38,540
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,540

Kim Drake holds the role of Secretary at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $38,540.

Barbara Bateman

School Food Service Manager/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,493
Base pay
$38,493
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,493

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$432

Barbara Bateman is a School Food Service Manager at Columbia County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $38,493.

Tristan Brooks

Technology Specialist/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,364
Base pay
$38,364
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,364

Tristan Brooks holds the role of Technology Specialist at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $38,364.

Sherlisa Blakely

School Food Service Worker/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,361
Base pay
$38,361
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,361

Sherlisa Blakely holds the role of School Food Service Worker at Columbia County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $38,361.

Stephen Inman

High School Counselor/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,303
Base pay
$38,303
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,303

Stephen Inman works as a High School Counselor for Columbia County Board of Education. Stephen earned $38,303 in 2025.

Joseph Passalacqua

Special Education Bus Driver/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,272
Base pay
$38,272
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,272

At Columbia County Board of Education, Joseph Passalacqua serves as a Special Education Bus Driver. Their 2025 pay totaled $38,272.

Gerald Gatling

Custodial Personnel/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,231
Base pay
$38,231
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,231

Gerald Gatling works as a Custodial Personnel for Columbia County Board of Education. Gerald earned $38,231 in 2025.

Tonya White

Special Education Parapro/Aide/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,228
Base pay
$38,228
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,228

At Columbia County Board of Education, Tonya White serves as a Special Education Parapro/Aide. Their 2025 pay totaled $38,228.

Amy Robinette

Early Intervention Primary Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,210
Base pay
$38,210
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,210

At Columbia County Board of Education, Amy Robinette serves as a Early Intervention Primary Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $38,210.

Christina Bridges

Special Education Bus Driver/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,200
Base pay
$38,200
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,200

Christina Bridges works as a Special Education Bus Driver for Columbia County Board of Education. Christina earned $38,200 in 2025.

Joni Duvall

Special Education Bus Driver/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,190
Base pay
$38,190
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,190

At Columbia County Board of Education, Joni Duvall serves as a Special Education Bus Driver. Their 2025 pay totaled $38,190.

Leeann Fleischauer

Substitute Teacher/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,173
Base pay
$38,173
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,173

At Columbia County Board of Education, Leeann Fleischauer serves as a Substitute Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $38,173.

Judy Taylor

Special Education Bus Driver/Columbia County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$38,137
Base pay
$38,137
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$38,137

Judy Taylor works as a Special Education Bus Driver for Columbia County Board of Education. Judy earned $38,137 in 2025.