GCGovComp.app

Georgia / Fayette County Board of Education

Agency file

Fayette County Board of Education

Source file: Georgia — State Employee Salaries (Open Georgia / TIGA) / ingested Jun 18, 2026

The Fayette County Board of Education administers public education — funding, academic standards, and the operation of schools.

In 2025, this agency had 3,753 employees with median total compensation of $43,382; the highest distinct record was $329,308.

Year
2025
Employees
3,753
Median total
$43,382
Highest record
$329,308

What the records show

Compensation analytics

These summaries compare pay within the agency before listing individual records.

Salary distribution

$0$116,454+

How 2025 total compensation is spread across the 3,753 employees. Each bar is a pay range; taller bars mean more people earn in that range. The amber line marks the median ($43,382) — half earn less, half more. The far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Average pay composition

  • Base$48,306 (100%)
  • Overtime$0 (0%)
  • Other$0 (0%)
  • Benefits$0 (0%)

What an average paycheck here is made of — base salary versus overtime, other pay (bonuses, allowances), and benefits. A large overtime or other-pay share means take-home often exceeds base salary.

Pay percentiles

10th
25th
Median
75th
90th
$2,673
$14,304
$43,382
$81,313
$94,479

The pay ladder for this department. Someone at the 90th percentile earns $94,479 — more than 90% of the department; the 10th percentile earns $2,673. The shaded band is the middle half of employees (25th–75th percentile).

Largest job titles

Grades K-5 Teacher
411 · $74,397
Substitute Teacher
411 · $3,370
Grades 9-12 Teacher
376 · $82,534
Grades 6-8 Teacher
220 · $83,779

The most common job titles in this department by headcount, with the median total compensation for each. Click a title to see everyone who holds it.

Record list

Employees

Highest-paid first / page 35

Angelia Potter

Grades K-5 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,317
Base pay
$69,317
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,317

Angelia Potter works as a Grades K-5 Teacher for Fayette County Board of Education. Angelia earned $69,317 in 2025.

Jennifer Moses

Special Education Interrelated/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,245
Base pay
$69,245
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,245

Jennifer Moses holds the role of Special Education Interrelated at Fayette County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $69,245.

Meghan Mills

Special Education Interrelated/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,245
Base pay
$69,245
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,245

Meghan Mills is a Special Education Interrelated at Fayette County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $69,245.

Ryan Frisch

Grades 6-8 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,245
Base pay
$69,245
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,245

Ryan Frisch holds the role of Grades 6-8 Teacher at Fayette County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $69,245.

Jessica Bailey

Special Education Interrelated/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,245
Base pay
$69,245
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,245

At Fayette County Board of Education, Jessica Bailey serves as a Special Education Interrelated. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,245.

Katherine Martinez

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,245
Base pay
$69,245
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,245

Katherine Martinez is a Grades 9-12 Teacher at Fayette County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $69,245.

Courtney Bales

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,245
Base pay
$69,245
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,245

Courtney Bales holds the role of Grades 9-12 Teacher at Fayette County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $69,245.

William Morrison

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,245
Base pay
$69,245
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,245

At Fayette County Board of Education, William Morrison serves as a Grades 9-12 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,245.

Lora Goodwin

Grades 6-8 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,219
Base pay
$69,219
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,219

Lora Goodwin holds the role of Grades 6-8 Teacher at Fayette County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $69,219.

Ashley Jones

Esol Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,198
Base pay
$69,198
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,198

Ashley Jones works as a Esol Teacher for Fayette County Board of Education. Ashley earned $69,198 in 2025.

Gennett Ladue

Grades K-5 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,154
Base pay
$69,154
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,154

Gennett Ladue holds the role of Grades K-5 Teacher at Fayette County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $69,154.

Brandon Frey

Instructional Specialist P-8/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,113
Base pay
$69,113
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,113

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$239

At Fayette County Board of Education, Brandon Frey serves as a Instructional Specialist P-8. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,113.

Candice Chatman

Special Education Interrelated/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,076
Base pay
$69,076
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,076

At Fayette County Board of Education, Candice Chatman serves as a Special Education Interrelated. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,076.

Ashley Kerr

Grades K-5 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$69,039
Base pay
$69,039
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,039

At Fayette County Board of Education, Ashley Kerr serves as a Grades K-5 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,039.

Judy Looper

Grades K-5 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,978
Base pay
$68,978
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,978

Judy Looper works as a Grades K-5 Teacher for Fayette County Board of Education. Judy earned $68,978 in 2025.

Roger Starkey

Vocational/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,830
Base pay
$68,830
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,830

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$1,098

Roger Starkey works as a Vocational for Fayette County Board of Education. Roger earned $68,830 in 2025.

Andrew Garner

Grades 6-8 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,773
Base pay
$68,773
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,773

Andrew Garner works as a Grades 6-8 Teacher for Fayette County Board of Education. Andrew earned $68,773 in 2025.

Lisa Chatham

Grades K-5 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,755
Base pay
$68,755
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,755

At Fayette County Board of Education, Lisa Chatham serves as a Grades K-5 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $68,755.

Jeffrey Thompson

Grades 6-8 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,649
Base pay
$68,649
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,649

Jeffrey Thompson is a Grades 6-8 Teacher at Fayette County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $68,649.

Melissa Cone

Grades K-5 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,635
Base pay
$68,635
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,635

Melissa Cone is a Grades K-5 Teacher at Fayette County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $68,635.

David Adkins

Grades 6-8 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,623
Base pay
$68,623
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,623

David Adkins works as a Grades 6-8 Teacher for Fayette County Board of Education. David earned $68,623 in 2025.

Bridget Piatt

Grades 6-8 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,606
Base pay
$68,606
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,606

Bridget Piatt is a Grades 6-8 Teacher at Fayette County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $68,606.

Charles Cheek

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,539
Base pay
$68,539
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,539

Charles Cheek holds the role of Grades 9-12 Teacher at Fayette County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $68,539.

Ansleigh Baxter

Grades K-5 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,476
Base pay
$68,476
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,476

Ansleigh Baxter works as a Grades K-5 Teacher for Fayette County Board of Education. Ansleigh earned $68,476 in 2025.

Meredith Cross

Esol Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,383
Base pay
$68,383
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,383

Meredith Cross works as a Esol Teacher for Fayette County Board of Education. Meredith earned $68,383 in 2025.

Kelly Boseman

Grades 6-8 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,371
Base pay
$68,371
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,371

At Fayette County Board of Education, Kelly Boseman serves as a Grades 6-8 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $68,371.

Morgan Crutchfield

Special Education Interrelated/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,367
Base pay
$68,367
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,367

Morgan Crutchfield holds the role of Special Education Interrelated at Fayette County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $68,367.

Cynthia Yasser

Grades K-5 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,326
Base pay
$68,326
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,326

At Fayette County Board of Education, Cynthia Yasser serves as a Grades K-5 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $68,326.

Johanne Martindale

Is Personnel - General Administrative/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,295
Base pay
$68,295
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,295

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$963

At Fayette County Board of Education, Johanne Martindale serves as a Is Personnel - General Administrative. Their 2025 pay totaled $68,295.

Liz Nieves Olmo

Middle School Explor Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,200
Base pay
$68,200
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,200

At Fayette County Board of Education, Liz Nieves Olmo serves as a Middle School Explor Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $68,200.

Zoila Angulo

Information Service Personnel/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,179
Base pay
$68,179
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,179

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$504

Zoila Angulo is a Information Service Personnel at Fayette County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $68,179.

Anna Decesare

Special Education Interrelated/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,155
Base pay
$68,155
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,155

Anna Decesare is a Special Education Interrelated at Fayette County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $68,155.

Edward Pluskota

Instructional Specialist P-8/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,144
Base pay
$68,144
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,144

Edward Pluskota holds the role of Instructional Specialist P-8 at Fayette County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $68,144.

Charles Loyd

Maintenance Personnel/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,058
Base pay
$68,058
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,058

Charles Loyd holds the role of Maintenance Personnel at Fayette County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $68,058.

David Sloan

School Psychologist/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,046
Base pay
$68,046
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,046

At Fayette County Board of Education, David Sloan serves as a School Psychologist. Their 2025 pay totaled $68,046.

Julie Powell

Lottery Pre-School Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,008
Base pay
$68,008
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,008

Julie Powell works as a Lottery Pre-School Teacher for Fayette County Board of Education. Julie earned $68,008 in 2025.

Heidi Ritchey

Gifted Elementary Teacher P-5/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,008
Base pay
$68,008
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,008

Heidi Ritchey is a Gifted Elementary Teacher P-5 at Fayette County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $68,008.

Elizabeth Layton

Grades K-5 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,008
Base pay
$68,008
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,008

Elizabeth Layton works as a Grades K-5 Teacher for Fayette County Board of Education. Elizabeth earned $68,008 in 2025.

Dorcas Toledo-Acosta

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$68,008
Base pay
$68,008
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,008

Dorcas Toledo-Acosta works as a Grades 9-12 Teacher for Fayette County Board of Education. Dorcas earned $68,008 in 2025.

Melissa Shaddix

Instructional Specialist/Fayette County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$67,943
Base pay
$67,943
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$67,943

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$2,413

Melissa Shaddix holds the role of Instructional Specialist at Fayette County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $67,943.