GCGovComp.app

Georgia / Georgia Institute of Technology

Agency file

Georgia Institute of Technology

Source file: Georgia — State Employee Salaries (Open Georgia / TIGA) / ingested Jun 18, 2026

The Georgia Institute of Technology provides technology and information-systems services that support other government operations.

In 2025, this agency had 25,791 employees with median total compensation of $29,795; the highest distinct record was $3,765,600.

Year
2025
Total payroll
$1.4B
Employees
25,791
Median total
$29,795
Highest record
$3,765,600

What the records show

Compensation analytics

These summaries compare pay within the agency before listing individual records.

Salary distribution

$0$232,833+

How 2025 total compensation is spread across the 25,791 employees. Each bar is a pay range; taller bars mean more people earn in that range. The amber line marks the median ($29,795) — half earn less, half more. The far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Average pay composition

  • Base$52,914 (100%)
  • Overtime$0 (0%)
  • Other$0 (0%)
  • Benefits$0 (0%)

What an average paycheck here is made of — base salary versus overtime, other pay (bonuses, allowances), and benefits. A large overtime or other-pay share means take-home often exceeds base salary.

Pay percentiles

10th
25th
Median
75th
90th
$1,407
$4,667
$29,795
$78,525
$143,311

The pay ladder for this department. Someone at the 90th percentile earns $143,311 — more than 90% of the department; the 10th percentile earns $1,407. The shaded band is the middle half of employees (25th–75th percentile).

Largest job titles

Student Assistant
6,256 · $2,378
Researcher Ac
2,893 · $131,070

The most common job titles in this department by headcount, with the median total compensation for each. Click a title to see everyone who holds it.

Record list

Employees

Highest-paid first / page 102

Jennifer Pasley

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$110,000
Base pay
$110,000
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$110,000

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$8,621

At Georgia Institute of Technology, Jennifer Pasley serves as a Researcher Ac. Their 2025 pay totaled $110,000.

Seung Paik

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$110,000
Base pay
$110,000
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$110,000

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$3,847

At Georgia Institute of Technology, Seung Paik serves as a Researcher Ac. Their 2025 pay totaled $110,000.

John Larkin

IT Professional/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$110,000
Base pay
$110,000
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$110,000

John Larkin holds the role of IT Professional at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $110,000.

Carol English

Director Subdiv/Unit Ad/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$110,000
Base pay
$110,000
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$110,000

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$157

Carol English works as a Director Subdiv/Unit Ad for Georgia Institute of Technology. Carol earned $110,000 in 2025.

Harry Bagwell

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$110,000
Base pay
$110,000
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$110,000

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$521

Harry Bagwell holds the role of Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $110,000.

Michael Mccoy

IT Professional/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$110,000
Base pay
$110,000
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$110,000

Michael Mccoy holds the role of IT Professional at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $110,000.

Brandon Reid

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$110,000
Base pay
$110,000
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$110,000

Brandon Reid holds the role of Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $110,000.

Adam Mccallum

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$110,000
Base pay
$110,000
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$110,000

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$6,627

Adam Mccallum holds the role of Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $110,000.

Andrew Nelson

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$110,000
Base pay
$110,000
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$110,000

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$2,116

Andrew Nelson works as a Researcher Ac for Georgia Institute of Technology. Andrew earned $110,000 in 2025.

Jacob Bills

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,960
Base pay
$109,960
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,960

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$47,186

At Georgia Institute of Technology, Jacob Bills serves as a Researcher Ac. Their 2025 pay totaled $109,960.

Justyn King

IT Professional/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,939
Base pay
$109,939
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,939

Justyn King is a IT Professional at Georgia Institute of Technology. 2025 total compensation came to $109,939.

Min Zhang

IT Professional/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,912
Base pay
$109,912
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,912

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$1,625

Min Zhang holds the role of IT Professional at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,912.

Brian Bonus

Police Security Manager Supervisor/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,897
Base pay
$109,897
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,897

Brian Bonus holds the role of Police Security Manager Supervisor at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,897.

Fletcher Moore

IT Professional Lead/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,862
Base pay
$109,862
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,862

At Georgia Institute of Technology, Fletcher Moore serves as a IT Professional Lead. Their 2025 pay totaled $109,862.

Paul Matesevac

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,830
Base pay
$109,830
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,830

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$6,942

Paul Matesevac holds the role of Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,830.

Griffin Van Anne

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,830
Base pay
$109,830
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,830

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$15,553

Griffin Van Anne holds the role of Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,830.

Woong Sung

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,830
Base pay
$109,830
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,830

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$811

Woong Sung works as a Researcher Ac for Georgia Institute of Technology. Woong earned $109,830 in 2025.

James Lewis

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,830
Base pay
$109,830
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,830

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$3,268

James Lewis holds the role of Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,830.

Angelo Petrolino

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,830
Base pay
$109,830
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,830

Angelo Petrolino holds the role of Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,830.

Eddie Massey Iii

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,826
Base pay
$109,826
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,826

Eddie Massey Iii works as a Researcher Ac for Georgia Institute of Technology. Eddie earned $109,826 in 2025.

Justin Vuong

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,820
Base pay
$109,820
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,820

Justin Vuong is a Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. 2025 total compensation came to $109,820.

Christopher Robinson

IT Professional/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,803
Base pay
$109,803
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,803

Christopher Robinson holds the role of IT Professional at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,803.

Mary Herndon

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,777
Base pay
$109,777
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,777

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$2,884

Mary Herndon is a Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. 2025 total compensation came to $109,777.

Jonathan Edwards

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,758
Base pay
$109,758
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,758

Jonathan Edwards works as a Researcher Ac for Georgia Institute of Technology. Jonathan earned $109,758 in 2025.

Virginia Howell

Director Subdiv/Unit Ad/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,741
Base pay
$109,741
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,741

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$8,028

Virginia Howell is a Director Subdiv/Unit Ad at Georgia Institute of Technology. 2025 total compensation came to $109,741.

Thomas Traynor

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,740
Base pay
$109,740
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,740

At Georgia Institute of Technology, Thomas Traynor serves as a Researcher Ac. Their 2025 pay totaled $109,740.

Paula Ward

Consultant/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,703
Base pay
$109,703
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,703

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$1,437

Paula Ward works as a Consultant for Georgia Institute of Technology. Paula earned $109,703 in 2025.

Adoraeu Jouett

Assoc/Asst Director Subdiv/Unit Ad/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,696
Base pay
$109,696
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,696

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$1,667

Adoraeu Jouett holds the role of Assoc/Asst Director Subdiv/Unit Ad at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,696.

Kimberly Campbell

Hr/Eeo/Od Professional/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,691
Base pay
$109,691
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,691

Kimberly Campbell holds the role of Hr/Eeo/Od Professional at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,691.

Steven Mckenzie

Skilled Craftsperson/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,688
Base pay
$109,688
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,688

Steven Mckenzie holds the role of Skilled Craftsperson at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,688.

Kelly Grissom

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,675
Base pay
$109,675
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,675

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$13,944

Kelly Grissom works as a Researcher Ac for Georgia Institute of Technology. Kelly earned $109,675 in 2025.

Thomas Harris

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,650
Base pay
$109,650
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,650

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$8,444

Thomas Harris holds the role of Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,650.

Nicholas Carmichael

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,650
Base pay
$109,650
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,650

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$9,331

Nicholas Carmichael holds the role of Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,650.

Alexander Elliott

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,650
Base pay
$109,650
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,650

Alexander Elliott works as a Researcher Ac for Georgia Institute of Technology. Alexander earned $109,650 in 2025.

Zachary Hamilton

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,610
Base pay
$109,610
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,610

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$1,383

Zachary Hamilton works as a Researcher Ac for Georgia Institute of Technology. Zachary earned $109,610 in 2025.

Trenton Wong

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,610
Base pay
$109,610
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,610

Trenton Wong works as a Researcher Ac for Georgia Institute of Technology. Trenton earned $109,610 in 2025.

Tyler Rowe

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,610
Base pay
$109,610
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,610

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$3,689

Tyler Rowe is a Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. 2025 total compensation came to $109,610.

Cameron Bennett

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,610
Base pay
$109,610
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,610

Cameron Bennett holds the role of Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,610.

Jonah Urquhart

Researcher Ac/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,539
Base pay
$109,539
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,539

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$13,245

Jonah Urquhart holds the role of Researcher Ac at Georgia Institute of Technology. In 2025, their total compensation was $109,539.

Benjamin Diden

Senior Lecturer/Georgia Institute of Technology

2025 total comp
$109,521
Base pay
$109,521
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$109,521

Benjamin Diden is a Senior Lecturer at Georgia Institute of Technology. 2025 total compensation came to $109,521.