GCGovComp.app

Georgia / Henry County Board of Education

Agency file

Henry County Board of Education

Source file: Georgia — State Employee Salaries (Open Georgia / TIGA) / ingested Jun 18, 2026

The Henry County Board of Education administers public education — funding, academic standards, and the operation of schools.

In 2025, this agency had 6,990 employees with median total compensation of $48,406; the highest distinct record was $290,376.

Year
2025
Total payroll
$346.4M
Employees
6,990
Median total
$48,406
Highest record
$290,376

What the records show

Compensation analytics

These summaries compare pay within the agency before listing individual records.

Salary distribution

$35$124,850+

How 2025 total compensation is spread across the 6,990 employees. Each bar is a pay range; taller bars mean more people earn in that range. The amber line marks the median ($48,406) — half earn less, half more. The far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Average pay composition

  • Base$49,557 (100%)
  • Overtime$0 (0%)
  • Other$0 (0%)
  • Benefits$0 (0%)

What an average paycheck here is made of — base salary versus overtime, other pay (bonuses, allowances), and benefits. A large overtime or other-pay share means take-home often exceeds base salary.

Pay percentiles

10th
25th
Median
75th
90th
$7,058
$20,111
$48,406
$75,031
$93,534

The pay ladder for this department. Someone at the 90th percentile earns $93,534 — more than 90% of the department; the 10th percentile earns $7,058. The shaded band is the middle half of employees (25th–75th percentile).

Largest job titles

The most common job titles in this department by headcount, with the median total compensation for each. Click a title to see everyone who holds it.

Record list

Employees

Highest-paid first / page 92

Tammy Poss

Bookkeeper/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,892
Base pay
$45,892
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,892

Tammy Poss is a Bookkeeper at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,892.

Taylor Camp

Maintenance Personnel/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,887
Base pay
$45,887
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,887

At Henry County Board of Education, Taylor Camp serves as a Maintenance Personnel. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,887.

Bobbi Gulley

School Nurse/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,881
Base pay
$45,881
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,881

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$1,323

Bobbi Gulley is a School Nurse at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,881.

Peggy Garrard

School Secretary/Clerk/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,877
Base pay
$45,877
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,877

Peggy Garrard works as a School Secretary/Clerk for Henry County Board of Education. Peggy earned $45,877 in 2025.

Shanta Spaulding

School Secretary/Clerk/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,874
Base pay
$45,874
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,874

At Henry County Board of Education, Shanta Spaulding serves as a School Secretary/Clerk. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,874.

Sanyelle Stephens

Information Services Clerk/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,873
Base pay
$45,873
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,873

At Henry County Board of Education, Sanyelle Stephens serves as a Information Services Clerk. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,873.

Jacqueline Roberts

School Nurse/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,864
Base pay
$45,864
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,864

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$1,011

Jacqueline Roberts holds the role of School Nurse at Henry County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $45,864.

Carrie Stanley

Grade 5 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,841
Base pay
$45,841
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,841

Carrie Stanley is a Grade 5 Teacher at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,841.

Tearra Grant

Grade 8 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,821
Base pay
$45,821
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,821

Tearra Grant is a Grade 8 Teacher at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,821.

Jacqueline Dottindodd

Middle School Explor Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,812
Base pay
$45,812
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,812

At Henry County Board of Education, Jacqueline Dottindodd serves as a Middle School Explor Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,812.

Vivian Watts

Vocational/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,781
Base pay
$45,781
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,781

Vivian Watts is a Vocational at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,781.

Rosalyn Glenn

Kindergarten Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,781
Base pay
$45,781
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,781

At Henry County Board of Education, Rosalyn Glenn serves as a Kindergarten Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,781.

Helen Ramos

Instructional Specialist P-8/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,778
Base pay
$45,778
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,778

Helen Ramos works as a Instructional Specialist P-8 for Henry County Board of Education. Helen earned $45,778 in 2025.

Ericia Williams

Instructional Specialist P-8/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,764
Base pay
$45,764
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,764

At Henry County Board of Education, Ericia Williams serves as a Instructional Specialist P-8. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,764.

Kyra Pointer

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,762
Base pay
$45,762
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,762

Kyra Pointer holds the role of Grades 9-12 Teacher at Henry County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $45,762.

Lorenzo Martinez

Bus Driver/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,760
Base pay
$45,760
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,760

Lorenzo Martinez is a Bus Driver at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,760.

Alicia Horne

Grade 5 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,752
Base pay
$45,752
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,752

Alicia Horne is a Grade 5 Teacher at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,752.

Nasya Gilbert

Grade 1 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,738
Base pay
$45,738
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,738

At Henry County Board of Education, Nasya Gilbert serves as a Grade 1 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,738.

Ariel Laviolette

Grade 3 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,731
Base pay
$45,731
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,731

Ariel Laviolette works as a Grade 3 Teacher for Henry County Board of Education. Ariel earned $45,731 in 2025.

Brianna Hurst

Special Education Interrelated/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,715
Base pay
$45,715
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,715

Brianna Hurst holds the role of Special Education Interrelated at Henry County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $45,715.

Zaniyah Keitt

Grade 5 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,707
Base pay
$45,707
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,707

Zaniyah Keitt is a Grade 5 Teacher at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,707.

Tiana Ferrell

Special Education Interrelated/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,681
Base pay
$45,681
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,681

Tiana Ferrell is a Special Education Interrelated at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,681.

Timothy Ferrelljr

Middle School Explor Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,681
Base pay
$45,681
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,681

Timothy Ferrelljr works as a Middle School Explor Teacher for Henry County Board of Education. Timothy earned $45,681 in 2025.

Kimberly Hatcher

Grades 6-8 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,673
Base pay
$45,673
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,673

At Henry County Board of Education, Kimberly Hatcher serves as a Grades 6-8 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,673.

Tabitthea Thompson

Bookkeeper/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,641
Base pay
$45,641
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,641

Tabitthea Thompson is a Bookkeeper at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,641.

Maria Odugba

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,631
Base pay
$45,631
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,631

At Henry County Board of Education, Maria Odugba serves as a Grades 9-12 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,631.

Katie Evans

Special Education Interrelated/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,618
Base pay
$45,618
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,618

Katie Evans works as a Special Education Interrelated for Henry County Board of Education. Katie earned $45,618 in 2025.

Jennifer Sarante

Grades K-5 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,595
Base pay
$45,595
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,595

Jennifer Sarante is a Grades K-5 Teacher at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,595.

Megan Christie

Grade 4 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,589
Base pay
$45,589
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,589

Megan Christie is a Grade 4 Teacher at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,589.

Arielle Semexant

Grades 6-8 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,581
Base pay
$45,581
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,581

Arielle Semexant holds the role of Grades 6-8 Teacher at Henry County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $45,581.

Caresse Granger

Preschool Special Education Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,581
Base pay
$45,581
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,581

Caresse Granger is a Preschool Special Education Teacher at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,581.

Gloria Parks

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,573
Base pay
$45,573
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,573

At Henry County Board of Education, Gloria Parks serves as a Grades 9-12 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,573.

Autumn Bryantwilliams

Grade 1 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,563
Base pay
$45,563
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,563

At Henry County Board of Education, Autumn Bryantwilliams serves as a Grade 1 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,563.

Rebecca Bickers

General Administrative Secretary/Clerk/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,541
Base pay
$45,541
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,541

Rebecca Bickers works as a General Administrative Secretary/Clerk for Henry County Board of Education. Rebecca earned $45,541 in 2025.

Terry Baird

Bus Driver/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,537
Base pay
$45,537
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,537

At Henry County Board of Education, Terry Baird serves as a Bus Driver. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,537.

Jimmie Vaughnjr

Grade 4 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,531
Base pay
$45,531
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,531

Jimmie Vaughnjr holds the role of Grade 4 Teacher at Henry County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $45,531.

Jessica Bell

Grade 1 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,525
Base pay
$45,525
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,525

At Henry County Board of Education, Jessica Bell serves as a Grade 1 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,525.

Kirby Wimberly

General Administrative Secretary/Clerk/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,516
Base pay
$45,516
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,516

Source-specific fields

Travel Pay
$377

Kirby Wimberly is a General Administrative Secretary/Clerk at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,516.

Kiley Murphy

Grade 3 Teacher/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,515
Base pay
$45,515
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,515

At Henry County Board of Education, Kiley Murphy serves as a Grade 3 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $45,515.

Valeria Williams

Assistant Principal/Henry County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$45,514
Base pay
$45,514
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$45,514

Valeria Williams is a Assistant Principal at Henry County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $45,514.