GCGovComp.app

Missouri / Corrections / Correctional Officer

Job-title file

Correctional Officer

Supervise and maintain custody of incarcerated individuals, enforce facility rules, and keep the facility secure.

10,227 employees hold this title in Corrections. Median total compensation for the role is $17,516, below the department median of $37,946.

Employees
10,227
Role median
$17,516
Agency median
$37,946
Comparison
Below

What the records show

Role pay distribution

Pay distribution for this role

-$658$78,990+

How total compensation varies among the 10,227 people in this role. Even for one job title, pay differs with seniority, step, overtime, and tenure. Each bar is a pay range; the far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Record list

Employees with this title

Highest-paid first / page 40

Brian Mead

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,228
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,228
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,228

Brian Mead holds the role of Correctional Officer at Corrections. In 2025, their total compensation was $53,228.

Brady Smith

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,213
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,213
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,213

Brady Smith works as a Correctional Officer for Corrections. Brady earned $53,213 in 2025.

James Schaffer

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,207
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,207
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,207

James Schaffer works as a Correctional Officer for Corrections. James earned $53,207 in 2025.

Edwin Messersmith

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,182
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,182
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,182

Edwin Messersmith is a Correctional Officer at Corrections. 2025 total compensation came to $53,182.

James Hughes

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,172
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,172
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,172

James Hughes holds the role of Correctional Officer at Corrections. In 2025, their total compensation was $53,172.

Ryan Graham

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,167
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,167
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,167

Ryan Graham works as a Correctional Officer for Corrections. Ryan earned $53,167 in 2025.

Brian Carver

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,164
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,164
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,164

Brian Carver works as a Correctional Officer for Corrections. Brian earned $53,164 in 2025.

Steven Hunt

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,163
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,163
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,163

Steven Hunt is a Correctional Officer at Corrections. 2025 total compensation came to $53,163.

Johnathan Martin

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2023 total comp
$53,161
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,161
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,161

Johnathan Martin holds the role of Correctional Officer at Corrections. In 2023, their total compensation was $53,161.

Shawn Foulk

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,156
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,156
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,156

Shawn Foulk holds the role of Correctional Officer at Corrections. In 2025, their total compensation was $53,156.

Elaina Lindsey

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,148
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,148
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,148

Elaina Lindsey works as a Correctional Officer for Corrections. Elaina earned $53,148 in 2025.

James Tye

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,137
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,137
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,137

James Tye is a Correctional Officer at Corrections. 2025 total compensation came to $53,137.

Billy Colston

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,129
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,129
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,129

Billy Colston works as a Correctional Officer for Corrections. Billy earned $53,129 in 2025.

Justin Price

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,122
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,122
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,122

Justin Price is a Correctional Officer at Corrections. 2025 total compensation came to $53,122.

Gary Owens

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,108
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,108
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,108

Gary Owens works as a Correctional Officer for Corrections. Gary earned $53,108 in 2025.

Rufus Cris-Kargbo

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2023 total comp
$53,093
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,093
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,093

At Corrections, Rufus Cris-Kargbo serves as a Correctional Officer. Their 2023 pay totaled $53,093.

Daniel WilliamsMay be multiple

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,092

This Correctional Officer record at Corrections for Daniel Williams may represent several individuals, totaling $53,092 in 2025.

Donte Ward

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2024 total comp
$53,092
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,092
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,092

Donte Ward works as a Correctional Officer for Corrections. Donte earned $53,092 in 2024.

Edward Salvador

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,075
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,075
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,075

Edward Salvador holds the role of Correctional Officer at Corrections. In 2025, their total compensation was $53,075.

Derek Chitwood

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2024 total comp
$53,058
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,058
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,058

Derek Chitwood holds the role of Correctional Officer at Corrections. In 2024, their total compensation was $53,058.

Alex Prince

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,048
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,048
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,048

Alex Prince holds the role of Correctional Officer at Corrections. In 2025, their total compensation was $53,048.

Michaelena Woodson

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,041
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,041
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,041

Michaelena Woodson holds the role of Correctional Officer at Corrections. In 2025, their total compensation was $53,041.

Brittney Rekowski

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,041
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,041
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,041

Brittney Rekowski holds the role of Correctional Officer at Corrections. In 2025, their total compensation was $53,041.

Shilo Miller

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,037
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,037
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,037

At Corrections, Shilo Miller serves as a Correctional Officer. Their 2025 pay totaled $53,037.

Walter Singleton

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,030
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,030
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,030

Walter Singleton holds the role of Correctional Officer at Corrections. In 2025, their total compensation was $53,030.

Aaron Piercy

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,012
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,012
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,012

Aaron Piercy holds the role of Correctional Officer at Corrections. In 2025, their total compensation was $53,012.

Mason Ritter

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$53,003
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,003
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,003

Mason Ritter holds the role of Correctional Officer at Corrections. In 2025, their total compensation was $53,003.

Johnny Clark

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$52,989
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,989
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,989

Johnny Clark is a Correctional Officer at Corrections. 2025 total compensation came to $52,989.

Macen Mitchell

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$52,980
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,980
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,980

Macen Mitchell is a Correctional Officer at Corrections. 2025 total compensation came to $52,980.

Shelly Shively

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$52,971
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,971
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,971

At Corrections, Shelly Shively serves as a Correctional Officer. Their 2025 pay totaled $52,971.

Bryna Foreman

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$52,963
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,963
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,963

Bryna Foreman holds the role of Correctional Officer at Corrections. In 2025, their total compensation was $52,963.

Nicole Oxton

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$52,958
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,958
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,958

Nicole Oxton is a Correctional Officer at Corrections. 2025 total compensation came to $52,958.

Ryan Anderson

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$52,951
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,951
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,951

Ryan Anderson is a Correctional Officer at Corrections. 2025 total compensation came to $52,951.

Jacob Nelson

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$52,948
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,948
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,948

Jacob Nelson is a Correctional Officer at Corrections. 2025 total compensation came to $52,948.

Drew Mccall

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2023 total comp
$52,945
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,945
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,945

Drew Mccall is a Correctional Officer at Corrections. 2023 total compensation came to $52,945.

Damien Jennings

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$52,941
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,941
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,941

Damien Jennings works as a Correctional Officer for Corrections. Damien earned $52,941 in 2025.

Walter Powell

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2025 total comp
$52,940
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,940
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,940

At Corrections, Walter Powell serves as a Correctional Officer. Their 2025 pay totaled $52,940.

Nicholas Smith

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2024 total comp
$52,939
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,939
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,939

At Corrections, Nicholas Smith serves as a Correctional Officer. Their 2024 pay totaled $52,939.

William Beecher

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2024 total comp
$52,923
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,923
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,923

William Beecher is a Correctional Officer at Corrections. 2024 total compensation came to $52,923.

Colton Neal

Correctional Officer/Corrections

2024 total comp
$52,836
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,836
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,836

At Corrections, Colton Neal serves as a Correctional Officer. Their 2024 pay totaled $52,836.