GCGovComp.app

Missouri / Elementary and Secondary Education

Agency file

Elementary and Secondary Education

Source file: Missouri Accountability Portal — State Employee Pay / ingested Jun 18, 2026

The Elementary and Secondary Education administers public education — funding, academic standards, and the operation of schools.

In 2025, this agency had 2,813 employees with median total compensation of $30,007; the highest distinct record was $245,073.

Year
2025
Employees
2,813
Median total
$30,007
Highest record
$245,073

What the records show

Compensation analytics

These summaries compare pay within the agency before listing individual records.

Salary distribution

$0$82,445+

How 2025 total compensation is spread across the 2,813 employees. Each bar is a pay range; taller bars mean more people earn in that range. The amber line marks the median ($30,007) — half earn less, half more. The far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Average pay composition

  • Base$0 (0%)
  • Overtime$0 (0%)
  • Other$33,307 (100%)
  • Benefits$0 (0%)

What an average paycheck here is made of — base salary versus overtime, other pay (bonuses, allowances), and benefits. A large overtime or other-pay share means take-home often exceeds base salary.

Pay percentiles

10th
25th
Median
75th
90th
$2,187
$10,456
$30,007
$52,855
$68,161

The pay ladder for this department. Someone at the 90th percentile earns $68,161 — more than 90% of the department; the 10th percentile earns $2,187. The shaded band is the middle half of employees (25th–75th percentile).

Largest job titles

The most common job titles in this department by headcount, with the median total compensation for each. Click a title to see everyone who holds it.

Record list

Employees

Highest-paid first / page 50

Kristy Stokes

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,583
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,583
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,583

At Elementary and Secondary Education, Kristy Stokes serves as a Teacher Aide. Their 2025 pay totaled $26,583.

Cassady Wheeler

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,583
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,583
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,583

Cassady Wheeler holds the role of Teacher Aide at Elementary and Secondary Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $26,583.

Jacob Allen

Vr Counselor I/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,538
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,538
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,538

Jacob Allen works as a Vr Counselor I for Elementary and Secondary Education. Jacob earned $26,538 in 2025.

Tina Huskey

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,533
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,533
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,533

At Elementary and Secondary Education, Tina Huskey serves as a Teacher Aide. Their 2025 pay totaled $26,533.

Christina Pullins

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,507
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,507
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,507

Christina Pullins works as a Teacher Aide for Elementary and Secondary Education. Christina earned $26,507 in 2025.

Jadyn Knoll

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,477
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,477
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,477

Jadyn Knoll is a Teacher Aide at Elementary and Secondary Education. 2025 total compensation came to $26,477.

Denis Cantu

Benefit Program Technician/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,436
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,436
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,436

Denis Cantu works as a Benefit Program Technician for Elementary and Secondary Education. Denis earned $26,436 in 2025.

Cecelia Jones

Custodial Work Supervisor/Elementary and Secondary Education

2024 total comp
$26,405
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,405
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,405

Cecelia Jones works as a Custodial Work Supervisor for Elementary and Secondary Education. Cecelia earned $26,405 in 2024.

Rebecca Hill

Vr Counselor II/Elementary and Secondary Education

2023 total comp
$26,398
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,398
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,398

Rebecca Hill works as a Vr Counselor II for Elementary and Secondary Education. Rebecca earned $26,398 in 2023.

Rick Barton

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,392
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,392
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,392

At Elementary and Secondary Education, Rick Barton serves as a Teacher Aide. Their 2025 pay totaled $26,392.

Kimberly Etzler

Registered Nurse/Elementary and Secondary Education

2024 total comp
$26,346
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,346
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,346

At Elementary and Secondary Education, Kimberly Etzler serves as a Registered Nurse. Their 2024 pay totaled $26,346.

Tiffany Ladyman

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,333
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,333
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,333

Tiffany Ladyman works as a Teacher Aide for Elementary and Secondary Education. Tiffany earned $26,333 in 2025.

Michelle Young

Vr Counselor III/Elementary and Secondary Education

2023 total comp
$26,296
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,296
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,296

At Elementary and Secondary Education, Michelle Young serves as a Vr Counselor III. Their 2023 pay totaled $26,296.

Jacquelyn Mikkelson

Vr Counselor III/Elementary and Secondary Education

2023 total comp
$26,296
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,296
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,296

Jacquelyn Mikkelson works as a Vr Counselor III for Elementary and Secondary Education. Jacquelyn earned $26,296 in 2023.

Miranda Lipscomb

Vr Counselor III/Elementary and Secondary Education

2023 total comp
$26,296
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,296
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,296

Miranda Lipscomb works as a Vr Counselor III for Elementary and Secondary Education. Miranda earned $26,296 in 2023.

Candice Bradford

Cit Program Specialist/Elementary and Secondary Education

2023 total comp
$26,258
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,258
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,258

Candice Bradford works as a Cit Program Specialist for Elementary and Secondary Education. Candice earned $26,258 in 2023.

Jessica Miller

Vr Counselor I/Elementary and Secondary Education

2023 total comp
$26,257
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,257
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,257

Jessica Miller is a Vr Counselor I at Elementary and Secondary Education. 2023 total compensation came to $26,257.

Rebecca Ponder

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,227
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,227
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,227

At Elementary and Secondary Education, Rebecca Ponder serves as a Teacher Aide. Their 2025 pay totaled $26,227.

Louis Gatewood

Regional Manager/Elementary and Secondary Education

2023 total comp
$26,223
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,223
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,223

Louis Gatewood works as a Regional Manager for Elementary and Secondary Education. Louis earned $26,223 in 2023.

Lydia Mason

Residential Advisor I/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,212
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,212
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,212

Lydia Mason is a Residential Advisor I at Elementary and Secondary Education. 2025 total compensation came to $26,212.

Taylor Tomlinson

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,209
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,209
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,209

Taylor Tomlinson is a Teacher Aide at Elementary and Secondary Education. 2025 total compensation came to $26,209.

Carla Howard-Owens

School Office Assistant/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,198
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,198
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,198

Carla Howard-Owens is a School Office Assistant at Elementary and Secondary Education. 2025 total compensation came to $26,198.

Jennifer Gomez

Vr Counselor I/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,192
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,192
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,192

Jennifer Gomez holds the role of Vr Counselor I at Elementary and Secondary Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $26,192.

Kylie Smith

Registered Nurse/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,152
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,152
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,152

Kylie Smith holds the role of Registered Nurse at Elementary and Secondary Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $26,152.

Lisa Gerling

Ex Assistant to the Deputy Community/Elementary and Secondary Education

2023 total comp
$26,149
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,149
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,149

At Elementary and Secondary Education, Lisa Gerling serves as a Ex Assistant to the Deputy Community. Their 2023 pay totaled $26,149.

Luis Rivera

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,115
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,115
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,115

Luis Rivera works as a Teacher Aide for Elementary and Secondary Education. Luis earned $26,115 in 2025.

Lindsey Maag

School Office Assistant/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,108
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,108
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,108

Lindsey Maag holds the role of School Office Assistant at Elementary and Secondary Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $26,108.

Lori Martinez

School Office Assistant/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,082
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,082
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,082

At Elementary and Secondary Education, Lori Martinez serves as a School Office Assistant. Their 2025 pay totaled $26,082.

Mishael Babcock

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,050
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,050
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,050

Mishael Babcock holds the role of Teacher Aide at Elementary and Secondary Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $26,050.

Lauren Perkins-Godbold

Dd Counselor II/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,042
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,042
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,042

At Elementary and Secondary Education, Lauren Perkins-Godbold serves as a Dd Counselor II. Their 2025 pay totaled $26,042.

Twilla Cochran

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,021
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,021
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,021

At Elementary and Secondary Education, Twilla Cochran serves as a Teacher Aide. Their 2025 pay totaled $26,021.

Andrew Salas

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,019
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,019
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,019

Andrew Salas holds the role of Teacher Aide at Elementary and Secondary Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $26,019.

Kelly Terschluse

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$26,009
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$26,009
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$26,009

At Elementary and Secondary Education, Kelly Terschluse serves as a Teacher Aide. Their 2025 pay totaled $26,009.

Joshua Faulkner

Vr Counselor II/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$25,971
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$25,971
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$25,971

Joshua Faulkner is a Vr Counselor II at Elementary and Secondary Education. 2025 total compensation came to $25,971.

Claudia Godat

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$25,955
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$25,955
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$25,955

At Elementary and Secondary Education, Claudia Godat serves as a Teacher Aide. Their 2025 pay totaled $25,955.

Kara Adams

Assistant Director/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$25,953
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$25,953
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$25,953

Kara Adams works as a Assistant Director for Elementary and Secondary Education. Kara earned $25,953 in 2025.

Tracy Hedges

Storekeeper II/Elementary and Secondary Education

2024 total comp
$25,952
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$25,952
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$25,952

At Elementary and Secondary Education, Tracy Hedges serves as a Storekeeper II. Their 2024 pay totaled $25,952.

Alisia Johnston

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$25,930
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$25,930
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$25,930

Alisia Johnston holds the role of Teacher Aide at Elementary and Secondary Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $25,930.

Maria White

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2024 total comp
$25,899
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$25,899
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$25,899

Maria White is a Teacher Aide at Elementary and Secondary Education. 2024 total compensation came to $25,899.

Zachary Newton

Teacher Aide/Elementary and Secondary Education

2025 total comp
$25,897
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$25,897
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$25,897

Zachary Newton works as a Teacher Aide for Elementary and Secondary Education. Zachary earned $25,897 in 2025.