GCGovComp.app

Missouri / Public Safety

Agency file

Public Safety

Source file: Missouri Accountability Portal — State Employee Pay / ingested Jun 18, 2026

The Public Safety provides law enforcement and public safety — patrol, criminal investigation, and emergency response.

In 2025, this agency had 6,955 employees with median total compensation of $38,245; the highest distinct record was $187,511.

Year
2025
Total payroll
$301.9M
Employees
6,955
Median total
$38,245
Highest record
$187,511

What the records show

Compensation analytics

These summaries compare pay within the agency before listing individual records.

Salary distribution

-$26,304$136,300+

How 2025 total compensation is spread across the 6,955 employees. Each bar is a pay range; taller bars mean more people earn in that range. The amber line marks the median ($38,245) — half earn less, half more. The far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Average pay composition

  • Base$0 (0%)
  • Overtime$0 (0%)
  • Other$43,407 (100%)
  • Benefits$0 (0%)

What an average paycheck here is made of — base salary versus overtime, other pay (bonuses, allowances), and benefits. A large overtime or other-pay share means take-home often exceeds base salary.

Pay percentiles

10th
25th
Median
75th
90th
$3,327
$8,200
$38,245
$66,556
$103,418

The pay ladder for this department. Someone at the 90th percentile earns $103,418 — more than 90% of the department; the 10th percentile earns $3,327. The shaded band is the middle half of employees (25th–75th percentile).

Largest job titles

Direct Care Aide
431 · $3,934
Trooper 1St Class
363 · $82,970
Corporal
355 · $104,581
Sergeant
308 · $121,054

The most common job titles in this department by headcount, with the median total compensation for each. Click a title to see everyone who holds it.

Record list

Employees

Highest-paid first / page 107

Bailey Hunsicker

Probationary Trooper/Public Safety

2023 total comp
$37,113
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$37,113
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$37,113

Bailey Hunsicker holds the role of Probationary Trooper at Public Safety. In 2023, their total compensation was $37,113.

Donald Kehner

Maintenance/Grounds Worker/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$37,098
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$37,098
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$37,098

Donald Kehner holds the role of Maintenance/Grounds Worker at Public Safety. In 2025, their total compensation was $37,098.

Amber Campbell

Laundry Worker/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$37,095
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$37,095
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$37,095

Amber Campbell is a Laundry Worker at Public Safety. 2025 total compensation came to $37,095.

Angela Schepers

Technician III/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$37,094
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$37,094
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$37,094

Angela Schepers works as a Technician III for Public Safety. Angela earned $37,094 in 2024.

Kelsie Weaver

Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$37,064
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$37,064
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$37,064

Kelsie Weaver holds the role of Support Care Assistant at Public Safety. In 2025, their total compensation was $37,064.

Otto Evans

Custodial Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$37,059
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$37,059
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$37,059

Otto Evans is a Custodial Assistant at Public Safety. 2025 total compensation came to $37,059.

Aaron Mengwasser

Maint/Grounds Technician/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$37,030
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$37,030
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$37,030

Aaron Mengwasser works as a Maint/Grounds Technician for Public Safety. Aaron earned $37,030 in 2025.

Choice Foster

Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,951
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,951
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,951

Choice Foster works as a Support Care Assistant for Public Safety. Choice earned $36,951 in 2025.

Patrick Finney

Driver Examiner/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,948
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,948
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,948

Patrick Finney holds the role of Driver Examiner at Public Safety. In 2025, their total compensation was $36,948.

Jessica Kimble

Driver Examiner/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,941
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,941
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,941

Jessica Kimble is a Driver Examiner at Public Safety. 2025 total compensation came to $36,941.

Ginger Sutherland

Senior Licensed Practical Nurse/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,921
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,921
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,921

Ginger Sutherland is a Senior Licensed Practical Nurse at Public Safety. 2025 total compensation came to $36,921.

Alec Land

Trooper/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,906
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,906
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,906

Alec Land is a Trooper at Public Safety. 2025 total compensation came to $36,906.

John Halim

Driver Examiner/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,906
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,906
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,906

At Public Safety, John Halim serves as a Driver Examiner. Their 2025 pay totaled $36,906.

Logan Sutton

Trooper/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,900
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,900
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,900

Logan Sutton works as a Trooper for Public Safety. Logan earned $36,900 in 2025.

Brandon White

Lieutenant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,897
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,897
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,897

Brandon White works as a Lieutenant for Public Safety. Brandon earned $36,897 in 2025.

Timothy Craig

Sergeant/Public Safety

2023 total comp
$36,890
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,890
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,890

Timothy Craig works as a Sergeant for Public Safety. Timothy earned $36,890 in 2023.

Xing Ren

Registered Nurse Spec/Spv/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$36,886
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,886
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,886

Xing Ren holds the role of Registered Nurse Spec/Spv at Public Safety. In 2024, their total compensation was $36,886.

Asa Bowling

Maintenance/Grounds Supervisor/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,882
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,882
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,882

Asa Bowling is a Maintenance/Grounds Supervisor at Public Safety. 2025 total compensation came to $36,882.

Jena Bugg

Food Service Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,864
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,864
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,864

Jena Bugg works as a Food Service Assistant for Public Safety. Jena earned $36,864 in 2025.

Amber Richardson

Community Operator Trainee/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$36,833
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,833
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,833

Amber Richardson holds the role of Community Operator Trainee at Public Safety. In 2024, their total compensation was $36,833.

Craig Kohler

Administrative Support Assistant/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$36,831
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,831
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,831

Craig Kohler is a Administrative Support Assistant at Public Safety. 2024 total compensation came to $36,831.

Clarence Smith

Maintenance/Grounds Manager/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,814
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,814
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,814

Clarence Smith works as a Maintenance/Grounds Manager for Public Safety. Clarence earned $36,814 in 2025.

Trois Maloney

Sergeant/Public Safety

2023 total comp
$36,813
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,813
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,813

At Public Safety, Trois Maloney serves as a Sergeant. Their 2023 pay totaled $36,813.

Alice James

Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,810
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,810
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,810

At Public Safety, Alice James serves as a Support Care Assistant. Their 2025 pay totaled $36,810.

Jessica Mealy

Administrative Analyst III/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$36,809
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,809
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,809

At Public Safety, Jessica Mealy serves as a Administrative Analyst III. Their 2024 pay totaled $36,809.

Loraine Sperling

Criminalist I/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$36,809
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,809
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,809

Loraine Sperling is a Criminalist I at Public Safety. 2024 total compensation came to $36,809.

Ronald Hoffman

Chief Motor Vehicle Inspector/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$36,809
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,809
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,809

Ronald Hoffman works as a Chief Motor Vehicle Inspector for Public Safety. Ronald earned $36,809 in 2024.

Jay Mauthe

Trainer/Auditor II/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$36,809
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,809
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,809

Jay Mauthe holds the role of Trainer/Auditor II at Public Safety. In 2024, their total compensation was $36,809.

Ronnie Browning

Administrative Support Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,748
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,748
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,748

Ronnie Browning works as a Administrative Support Assistant for Public Safety. Ronnie earned $36,748 in 2025.

Kathryn Bannick

Criminalist I/Public Safety

2023 total comp
$36,744
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,744
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,744

Kathryn Bannick is a Criminalist I at Public Safety. 2023 total compensation came to $36,744.

Jacob Higginson

Criminalist I/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$36,736
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,736
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,736

Jacob Higginson holds the role of Criminalist I at Public Safety. In 2024, their total compensation was $36,736.

Arizbeth Hahn

Senior Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,731
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,731
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,731

Arizbeth Hahn holds the role of Senior Support Care Assistant at Public Safety. In 2025, their total compensation was $36,731.

Michael Finch

Maintenance/Grounds Supervisor/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,714
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,714
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,714

Michael Finch works as a Maintenance/Grounds Supervisor for Public Safety. Michael earned $36,714 in 2025.

Chikako Wildhaber

Crim Intel Analyst II/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$36,700
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,700
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,700

Chikako Wildhaber works as a Crim Intel Analyst II for Public Safety. Chikako earned $36,700 in 2024.

Hailey Roberts

Registered Nurse/Public Safety

2023 total comp
$36,689
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,689
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,689

Hailey Roberts holds the role of Registered Nurse at Public Safety. In 2023, their total compensation was $36,689.

Randall Null

Benefit Program Specialist/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,681
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,681
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,681

Randall Null is a Benefit Program Specialist at Public Safety. 2025 total compensation came to $36,681.

Shelley Blankenship

Food Service Worker/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,660
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,660
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,660

At Public Safety, Shelley Blankenship serves as a Food Service Worker. Their 2025 pay totaled $36,660.

Alexander Smock

Probationary Trooper/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,651
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,651
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,651

Alexander Smock holds the role of Probationary Trooper at Public Safety. In 2025, their total compensation was $36,651.

Kwayauna Chisom

Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2023 total comp
$36,644
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,644
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,644

At Public Safety, Kwayauna Chisom serves as a Support Care Assistant. Their 2023 pay totaled $36,644.

Samuel Clair

Probationary Trooper/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$36,642
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$36,642
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$36,642

At Public Safety, Samuel Clair serves as a Probationary Trooper. Their 2025 pay totaled $36,642.