GCGovComp.app

Missouri / Public Safety

Agency file

Public Safety

Source file: Missouri Accountability Portal — State Employee Pay / ingested Jun 18, 2026

The Public Safety provides law enforcement and public safety — patrol, criminal investigation, and emergency response.

In 2025, this agency had 6,955 employees with median total compensation of $38,245; the highest distinct record was $187,511.

Year
2025
Employees
6,955
Median total
$38,245
Highest record
$187,511

What the records show

Compensation analytics

These summaries compare pay within the agency before listing individual records.

Salary distribution

-$26,304$136,300+

How 2025 total compensation is spread across the 6,955 employees. Each bar is a pay range; taller bars mean more people earn in that range. The amber line marks the median ($38,245) — half earn less, half more. The far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Average pay composition

  • Base$0 (0%)
  • Overtime$0 (0%)
  • Other$43,407 (100%)
  • Benefits$0 (0%)

What an average paycheck here is made of — base salary versus overtime, other pay (bonuses, allowances), and benefits. A large overtime or other-pay share means take-home often exceeds base salary.

Pay percentiles

10th
25th
Median
75th
90th
$3,327
$8,200
$38,245
$66,556
$103,418

The pay ladder for this department. Someone at the 90th percentile earns $103,418 — more than 90% of the department; the 10th percentile earns $3,327. The shaded band is the middle half of employees (25th–75th percentile).

Largest job titles

Direct Care Aide
431 · $3,934
Trooper 1St Class
363 · $82,970
Corporal
355 · $104,581
Sergeant
308 · $121,054

The most common job titles in this department by headcount, with the median total compensation for each. Click a title to see everyone who holds it.

Record list

Employees

Highest-paid first / page 87

Jeffrey Bassinson

Video Prod. Specialist II/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$43,130
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,130
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,130

Jeffrey Bassinson is a Video Prod. Specialist II at Public Safety. 2024 total compensation came to $43,130.

Kristi Jordan

Criminalist II/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$43,130
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,130
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,130

At Public Safety, Kristi Jordan serves as a Criminalist II. Their 2024 pay totaled $43,130.

Cammi Dargatz

Criminalist II/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$43,130
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,130
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,130

Cammi Dargatz is a Criminalist II at Public Safety. 2024 total compensation came to $43,130.

Micah Saladrigas

Probationary Trooper/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$43,120
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,120
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,120

Micah Saladrigas holds the role of Probationary Trooper at Public Safety. In 2025, their total compensation was $43,120.

Adrianne Morriss

Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$43,113
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,113
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,113

At Public Safety, Adrianne Morriss serves as a Support Care Assistant. Their 2025 pay totaled $43,113.

Kaylee Fulton

Food Service Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$43,111
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,111
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,111

At Public Safety, Kaylee Fulton serves as a Food Service Assistant. Their 2025 pay totaled $43,111.

Lindsey Ward

Benefit Program Specialist/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$43,109
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,109
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,109

Lindsey Ward holds the role of Benefit Program Specialist at Public Safety. In 2024, their total compensation was $43,109.

Jennifer Wyms

Benefit Program Associate/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$43,092
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,092
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,092

Jennifer Wyms holds the role of Benefit Program Associate at Public Safety. In 2025, their total compensation was $43,092.

Leann Hoelscher

Program Specialist/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$43,084
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,084
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,084

Leann Hoelscher works as a Program Specialist for Public Safety. Leann earned $43,084 in 2025.

Diane Petty

Emergency Management Officer/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$43,084
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,084
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,084

Diane Petty is a Emergency Management Officer at Public Safety. 2025 total compensation came to $43,084.

Jeffrey Stokes

Communications Operator III/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$43,080
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,080
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,080

Jeffrey Stokes holds the role of Communications Operator III at Public Safety. In 2024, their total compensation was $43,080.

John Gilliland

Corporal/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$43,068
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,068
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,068

John Gilliland is a Corporal at Public Safety. 2024 total compensation came to $43,068.

Landon Haggett

Trooper 1St Class/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$43,053
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,053
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,053

Landon Haggett works as a Trooper 1St Class for Public Safety. Landon earned $43,053 in 2025.

Keegan Newberry

Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$43,048
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,048
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,048

Keegan Newberry works as a Support Care Assistant for Public Safety. Keegan earned $43,048 in 2025.

Rosie Ross-Padron

Crim Intel Analyst I/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$43,048
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,048
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,048

Rosie Ross-Padron is a Crim Intel Analyst I at Public Safety. 2024 total compensation came to $43,048.

Rina Wicker

Food Service Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$43,034
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,034
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,034

Rina Wicker is a Food Service Assistant at Public Safety. 2025 total compensation came to $43,034.

Trey Gaedke

Probationary Trooper/Public Safety

2023 total comp
$43,030
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,030
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,030

Trey Gaedke holds the role of Probationary Trooper at Public Safety. In 2023, their total compensation was $43,030.

Daniel Wunderlich

Communications Operator III/Public Safety

2023 total comp
$43,015
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,015
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,015

At Public Safety, Daniel Wunderlich serves as a Communications Operator III. Their 2023 pay totaled $43,015.

Brandon Daniel

Computer Information Technologist I/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$43,009
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$43,009
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$43,009

Brandon Daniel works as a Computer Information Technologist I for Public Safety. Brandon earned $43,009 in 2024.

Ashlyn Allen

Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,989
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,989
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,989

Ashlyn Allen works as a Support Care Assistant for Public Safety. Ashlyn earned $42,989 in 2025.

Taylor Leftwich

Trooper 1St Class/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,985
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,985
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,985

Taylor Leftwich holds the role of Trooper 1St Class at Public Safety. In 2025, their total compensation was $42,985.

Alexis Jenkins

Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$42,976
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,976
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,976

At Public Safety, Alexis Jenkins serves as a Support Care Assistant. Their 2024 pay totaled $42,976.

Samantha Parsons

Driver Examiner/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,967
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,967
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,967

Samantha Parsons holds the role of Driver Examiner at Public Safety. In 2025, their total compensation was $42,967.

Danielle Barnett

Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,961
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,961
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,961

At Public Safety, Danielle Barnett serves as a Support Care Assistant. Their 2025 pay totaled $42,961.

Dana Smith

Administrative Supp Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,950
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,950
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,950

Dana Smith is a Administrative Supp Assistant at Public Safety. 2025 total compensation came to $42,950.

Riley Kelm

Crim Intel Analyst I/Public Safety

2023 total comp
$42,947
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,947
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,947

Riley Kelm works as a Crim Intel Analyst I for Public Safety. Riley earned $42,947 in 2023.

Courtney Nilges

Forensic Lab Evidence Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,941
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,941
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,941

Courtney Nilges is a Forensic Lab Evidence Assistant at Public Safety. 2025 total compensation came to $42,941.

Tiffany Vanwinkle

Administrative Supp Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,941
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,941
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,941

Tiffany Vanwinkle holds the role of Administrative Supp Assistant at Public Safety. In 2025, their total compensation was $42,941.

Laney Russell

Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,941
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,941
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,941

Laney Russell works as a Support Care Assistant for Public Safety. Laney earned $42,941 in 2025.

Benjamin Archambault

Senior Licensed Practical Nurse/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,939
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,939
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,939

Benjamin Archambault holds the role of Senior Licensed Practical Nurse at Public Safety. In 2025, their total compensation was $42,939.

Caleb Morgan

Trooper 1St Class/Public Safety

2023 total comp
$42,928
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,928
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,928

Caleb Morgan is a Trooper 1St Class at Public Safety. 2023 total compensation came to $42,928.

Shyanne Coats

Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,918
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,918
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,918

Shyanne Coats is a Support Care Assistant at Public Safety. 2025 total compensation came to $42,918.

Matthew Easton

Trooper/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$42,915
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,915
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,915

At Public Safety, Matthew Easton serves as a Trooper. Their 2024 pay totaled $42,915.

James Little

Driver Examiner III/Public Safety

2024 total comp
$42,913
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,913
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,913

James Little is a Driver Examiner III at Public Safety. 2024 total compensation came to $42,913.

Matthew Simonsen

Community Operator Trainee/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,878
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,878
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,878

Matthew Simonsen is a Community Operator Trainee at Public Safety. 2025 total compensation came to $42,878.

Britney Myers

Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,860
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,860
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,860

At Public Safety, Britney Myers serves as a Support Care Assistant. Their 2025 pay totaled $42,860.

James Wielert

Benefit Program Specialist/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,858
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,858
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,858

James Wielert holds the role of Benefit Program Specialist at Public Safety. In 2025, their total compensation was $42,858.

Amanda Greathouse

Senior Support Care Assistant/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,857
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,857
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,857

At Public Safety, Amanda Greathouse serves as a Senior Support Care Assistant. Their 2025 pay totaled $42,857.

Robert Tarbell

Motor Vehicle Inspector/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,841
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,841
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,841

At Public Safety, Robert Tarbell serves as a Motor Vehicle Inspector. Their 2025 pay totaled $42,841.

Ty Williams

Trooper/Public Safety

2025 total comp
$42,821
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$42,821
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$42,821

Ty Williams works as a Trooper for Public Safety. Ty earned $42,821 in 2025.