GCGovComp.app

Georgia / Lowndes County Board of Education

Agency file

Lowndes County Board of Education

Source file: Georgia — State Employee Salaries (Open Georgia / TIGA) / ingested Jun 18, 2026

The Lowndes County Board of Education administers public education — funding, academic standards, and the operation of schools.

In 2025, this agency had 1,759 employees with median total compensation of $46,006; the highest distinct record was $253,304.

Year
2025
Employees
1,759
Median total
$46,006
Highest record
$253,304

What the records show

Compensation analytics

These summaries compare pay within the agency before listing individual records.

Salary distribution

$35$104,307+

How 2025 total compensation is spread across the 1,759 employees. Each bar is a pay range; taller bars mean more people earn in that range. The amber line marks the median ($46,006) — half earn less, half more. The far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Average pay composition

  • Base$44,002 (100%)
  • Overtime$0 (0%)
  • Other$0 (0%)
  • Benefits$0 (0%)

What an average paycheck here is made of — base salary versus overtime, other pay (bonuses, allowances), and benefits. A large overtime or other-pay share means take-home often exceeds base salary.

Pay percentiles

10th
25th
Median
75th
90th
$7,258
$16,749
$46,006
$66,961
$80,158

The pay ladder for this department. Someone at the 90th percentile earns $80,158 — more than 90% of the department; the 10th percentile earns $7,258. The shaded band is the middle half of employees (25th–75th percentile).

Largest job titles

The most common job titles in this department by headcount, with the median total compensation for each. Click a title to see everyone who holds it.

Record list

Employees

Highest-paid first / page 41

Kristen Flynn

Special Education Parapro/Aide/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$6,422
Base pay
$6,422
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$6,422

At Lowndes County Board of Education, Kristen Flynn serves as a Special Education Parapro/Aide. Their 2025 pay totaled $6,422.

Taylor Rush

Special Education Paraprofessional - Ages 3 to 5/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$6,422
Base pay
$6,422
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$6,422

Taylor Rush holds the role of Special Education Paraprofessional - Ages 3 to 5 at Lowndes County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $6,422.

Johnny Sermons

Miscellaneous Activities/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$6,366
Base pay
$6,366
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$6,366

Johnny Sermons is a Miscellaneous Activities at Lowndes County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $6,366.

Marsha Akers

Library/Media Support Parapro/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$6,352
Base pay
$6,352
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$6,352

At Lowndes County Board of Education, Marsha Akers serves as a Library/Media Support Parapro. Their 2025 pay totaled $6,352.

Curtis Sermons

Substitute Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$6,350
Base pay
$6,350
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$6,350

Curtis Sermons works as a Substitute Teacher for Lowndes County Board of Education. Curtis earned $6,350 in 2025.

Danielle Adams

Substitute Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$6,270
Base pay
$6,270
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$6,270

At Lowndes County Board of Education, Danielle Adams serves as a Substitute Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $6,270.

Dana Powers

Bus Driver/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$6,266
Base pay
$6,266
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$6,266

Dana Powers holds the role of Bus Driver at Lowndes County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $6,266.

Roslyn Leatherwood

Substitute Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$6,163
Base pay
$6,163
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$6,163

Roslyn Leatherwood works as a Substitute Teacher for Lowndes County Board of Education. Roslyn earned $6,163 in 2025.

Rhonda Smith

Substitute Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$6,081
Base pay
$6,081
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$6,081

At Lowndes County Board of Education, Rhonda Smith serves as a Substitute Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $6,081.

Stephanie Emmett

School Food Service Worker/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$6,078
Base pay
$6,078
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$6,078

Stephanie Emmett is a School Food Service Worker at Lowndes County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $6,078.

Gwen Belue

Vocational/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$6,015
Base pay
$6,015
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$6,015

Gwen Belue holds the role of Vocational at Lowndes County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $6,015.

Susan Edmondson

Substitute Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$5,985
Base pay
$5,985
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$5,985

Susan Edmondson is a Substitute Teacher at Lowndes County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $5,985.

Connie Adams

Bus Driver/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$5,744
Base pay
$5,744
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$5,744

Connie Adams works as a Bus Driver for Lowndes County Board of Education. Connie earned $5,744 in 2025.

Ronda Neighbors

Substitute Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$5,568
Base pay
$5,568
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$5,568

Ronda Neighbors works as a Substitute Teacher for Lowndes County Board of Education. Ronda earned $5,568 in 2025.

Debra Peacock

School Food Service Manager/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$5,501
Base pay
$5,501
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$5,501

Debra Peacock works as a School Food Service Manager for Lowndes County Board of Education. Debra earned $5,501 in 2025.

Joshua Lale

Special Education Parapro/Aide/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$5,498
Base pay
$5,498
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$5,498

Joshua Lale is a Special Education Parapro/Aide at Lowndes County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $5,498.

Antonia Tookes

Crossroads Alt School Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$5,479
Base pay
$5,479
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$5,479

Antonia Tookes works as a Crossroads Alt School Teacher for Lowndes County Board of Education. Antonia earned $5,479 in 2025.

Sandi Parrish

Early Intervention Primary Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$5,388
Base pay
$5,388
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$5,388

At Lowndes County Board of Education, Sandi Parrish serves as a Early Intervention Primary Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $5,388.

Myan Rayburn

Grades 6-8 Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$5,388
Base pay
$5,388
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$5,388

Myan Rayburn is a Grades 6-8 Teacher at Lowndes County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $5,388.

Brittany Curtis

Miscellaneous Activities/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$5,188
Base pay
$5,188
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$5,188

At Lowndes County Board of Education, Brittany Curtis serves as a Miscellaneous Activities. Their 2025 pay totaled $5,188.

April Harrell

Vocational/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$5,093
Base pay
$5,093
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$5,093

At Lowndes County Board of Education, April Harrell serves as a Vocational. Their 2025 pay totaled $5,093.

Shirley Waller

Substitute Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$5,030
Base pay
$5,030
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$5,030

Shirley Waller holds the role of Substitute Teacher at Lowndes County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $5,030.

Avery Jernigan

Grades 9-12 Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$4,944
Base pay
$4,944
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$4,944

At Lowndes County Board of Education, Avery Jernigan serves as a Grades 9-12 Teacher. Their 2025 pay totaled $4,944.

Cheryl Christie

Secretary/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$4,941
Base pay
$4,941
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$4,941

Cheryl Christie works as a Secretary for Lowndes County Board of Education. Cheryl earned $4,941 in 2025.

Christine Thompson

Substitute Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$4,880
Base pay
$4,880
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$4,880

Christine Thompson works as a Substitute Teacher for Lowndes County Board of Education. Christine earned $4,880 in 2025.

Antonio Jones

Substitute Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$4,845
Base pay
$4,845
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$4,845

Antonio Jones holds the role of Substitute Teacher at Lowndes County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $4,845.

Angela Gaither

Paraprofessional/Teacher Aide/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$4,760
Base pay
$4,760
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$4,760

Angela Gaither is a Paraprofessional/Teacher Aide at Lowndes County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $4,760.

Christie Martin

Substitute Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$4,663
Base pay
$4,663
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$4,663

Christie Martin holds the role of Substitute Teacher at Lowndes County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $4,663.

Zebedee Manning

Custodial Personnel/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$4,610
Base pay
$4,610
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$4,610

Zebedee Manning works as a Custodial Personnel for Lowndes County Board of Education. Zebedee earned $4,610 in 2025.

Debbie Wright

School Food Service Worker/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$4,597
Base pay
$4,597
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$4,597

Debbie Wright holds the role of School Food Service Worker at Lowndes County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $4,597.

Tammie Turner

Substitute Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$4,370
Base pay
$4,370
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$4,370

Tammie Turner is a Substitute Teacher at Lowndes County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $4,370.

Lacharles Pringle

Teacher of Moderate Intellectual/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$4,341
Base pay
$4,341
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$4,341

Lacharles Pringle works as a Teacher of Moderate Intellectual for Lowndes County Board of Education. Lacharles earned $4,341 in 2025.

Rebecca Keiser

School Food Service Worker/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$4,315
Base pay
$4,315
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$4,315

Rebecca Keiser is a School Food Service Worker at Lowndes County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $4,315.

Brion Ashley

Support Service Secretary/Clerk/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$4,314
Base pay
$4,314
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$4,314

Brion Ashley works as a Support Service Secretary/Clerk for Lowndes County Board of Education. Brion earned $4,314 in 2025.

Sheri Deal

Secretary/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$4,115
Base pay
$4,115
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$4,115

At Lowndes County Board of Education, Sheri Deal serves as a Secretary. Their 2025 pay totaled $4,115.

Lexie Venditti

Grade 6 Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$3,932
Base pay
$3,932
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$3,932

Lexie Venditti is a Grade 6 Teacher at Lowndes County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $3,932.

Jimmie Hodge

Special Education Parapro/Aide/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$3,885
Base pay
$3,885
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$3,885

Jimmie Hodge works as a Special Education Parapro/Aide for Lowndes County Board of Education. Jimmie earned $3,885 in 2025.

Charlene Arrowood

Library/Media Support Parapro/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$3,885
Base pay
$3,885
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$3,885

Charlene Arrowood is a Library/Media Support Parapro at Lowndes County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $3,885.

Sam Robinson

Bus Driver/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$3,698
Base pay
$3,698
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$3,698

Sam Robinson is a Bus Driver at Lowndes County Board of Education. 2025 total compensation came to $3,698.

Nicole Jackson

Substitute Teacher/Lowndes County Board of Education

2025 total comp
$3,645
Base pay
$3,645
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$3,645

Nicole Jackson holds the role of Substitute Teacher at Lowndes County Board of Education. In 2025, their total compensation was $3,645.