GCGovComp.app

Maine / Department of Administrative & Financial Services

Agency file

Department of Administrative & Financial Services

Source file: Maine — State Employee Wages & Benefits / ingested Jun 18, 2026

The Department of Administrative & Financial Services is a government agency that delivers public services and programs within its jurisdiction.

In 2024, this agency had 1,281 employees with median total compensation of $71,789; the highest distinct record was $211,860.

Year
2024
Employees
1,281
Median total
$71,789
Highest record
$211,860

What the records show

Compensation analytics

These summaries compare pay within the agency before listing individual records.

Salary distribution

$108$153,994+

How 2024 total compensation is spread across the 1,281 employees. Each bar is a pay range; taller bars mean more people earn in that range. The amber line marks the median ($71,789) — half earn less, half more. The far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Average pay composition

  • Base$55,262 (76%)
  • Overtime$980 (1%)
  • Other$733 (1%)
  • Benefits$15,275 (21%)

What an average paycheck here is made of — base salary versus overtime, other pay (bonuses, allowances), and benefits. A large overtime or other-pay share means take-home often exceeds base salary.

Pay percentiles

10th
25th
Median
75th
90th
$16,614
$37,860
$71,789
$102,911
$122,992

The pay ladder for this department. Someone at the 90th percentile earns $122,992 — more than 90% of the department; the 10th percentile earns $16,614. The shaded band is the middle half of employees (25th–75th percentile).

Largest job titles

The most common job titles in this department by headcount, with the median total compensation for each. Click a title to see everyone who holds it.

Record list

Employees

Highest-paid first / page 31

Jacob PrattMay be multiple

Information System Support Specialist/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$28,374
Middle name
K

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
030004562

This Information System Support Specialist record at Department of Administrative & Financial Services for Jacob Pratt may represent several individuals, totaling $28,374 in 2024.

Paul Caruso

Computer Programmer/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$28,323
Base pay
$21,540
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$6,783
Total compensation
$28,323

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
020240651

At Department of Administrative & Financial Services, Paul Caruso serves as a Computer Programmer. Their 2024 pay totaled $28,323.

Bradley Bell

Information System Support Specialist II/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$28,312
Base pay
$21,800
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$6,512
Total compensation
$28,312
Middle name
R

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
035000175

Bradley Bell is a Information System Support Specialist II at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2024 total compensation came to $28,312.

Chase Holak

Revenue Agent/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$28,209
Base pay
$25,698
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$2,510
Total compensation
$28,209

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
016303852

Chase Holak works as a Revenue Agent for Department of Administrative & Financial Services. Chase earned $28,209 in 2024.

Victor Dewine

Deib Specialist/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$28,155
Base pay
$23,784
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$4,371
Total compensation
$28,155
Middle name
M

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004900544

Victor Dewine is a Deib Specialist at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2024 total compensation came to $28,155.

Julie Barker

Tax Examiner II/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$28,081
Base pay
$21,936
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$6,145
Total compensation
$28,081
Middle name
A

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
016303794

At Department of Administrative & Financial Services, Julie Barker serves as a Tax Examiner II. Their 2024 pay totaled $28,081.

David Beaulieu

Senior Technical Support Specialist/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$28,027
Base pay
$22,669
Overtime
$560
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$4,798
Total compensation
$28,027
Middle name
B

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
065006241

At Department of Administrative & Financial Services, David Beaulieu serves as a Senior Technical Support Specialist. Their 2024 pay totaled $28,027.

Derek Mullens

Deputy Director/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$27,986
Base pay
$21,694
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$6,292
Total compensation
$27,986
Middle name
R

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004200257

At Department of Administrative & Financial Services, Derek Mullens serves as a Deputy Director. Their 2024 pay totaled $27,986.

Michelle Quirion

Office Specialist I/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$27,814
Base pay
$20,090
Overtime
$96
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$7,628
Total compensation
$27,814
Middle name
D

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
016303899

Michelle Quirion holds the role of Office Specialist I at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. In 2024, their total compensation was $27,814.

William Allen

Procurement Analyst II/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$27,715
Base pay
$21,649
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$6,067
Total compensation
$27,715
Middle name
J

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004601191

William Allen is a Procurement Analyst II at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2024 total compensation came to $27,715.

Kristi Strout

Human Resources Assistant/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$27,503
Base pay
$24,852
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$2,651
Total compensation
$27,503

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004400420

Kristi Strout is a Human Resources Assistant at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2024 total compensation came to $27,503.

Sherri Brooker

Procurement Analyst II/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$27,498
Base pay
$21,064
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$95
Benefits
$6,339
Total compensation
$27,498

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004601191

Sherri Brooker is a Procurement Analyst II at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2024 total compensation came to $27,498.

Jennifer Chasse

Information System Support Specialist II/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$27,379
Base pay
$21,589
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$5,789
Total compensation
$27,379
Middle name
M

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004250147

Jennifer Chasse is a Information System Support Specialist II at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2024 total compensation came to $27,379.

Andrew Mitchell

Information System Support Specialist II/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$27,197
Base pay
$20,772
Overtime
$216
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$6,209
Total compensation
$27,197
Middle name
S

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
035000175

At Department of Administrative & Financial Services, Andrew Mitchell serves as a Information System Support Specialist II. Their 2024 pay totaled $27,197.

Gilman Ouellette

Enterprise Architect/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2023 total comp
$27,193
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$27,193
Total compensation
$27,193
Middle name
R

Source-specific fields

Dental Insurance
$321
HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004250632
Regular Wage
$89,586

Gilman Ouellette holds the role of Enterprise Architect at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. In 2023, their total compensation was $27,193.

Clark Ford

Tax Examiner I/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$27,131
Base pay
$16,554
Overtime
$2,394
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$8,184
Total compensation
$27,131
Middle name
E

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
016303828

Clark Ford holds the role of Tax Examiner I at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. In 2024, their total compensation was $27,131.

Thomas Whynot

Maintenance Mechanic/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$26,961
Base pay
$20,335
Overtime
$840
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$5,787
Total compensation
$26,961
Middle name
L

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004552461

Thomas Whynot is a Maintenance Mechanic at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2024 total compensation came to $26,961.

Thomas Marcotte

Data Base Administrator/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2023 total comp
$26,943
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$3,849
Benefits
$23,094
Total compensation
$26,943
Middle name
A

Source-specific fields

Dental Insurance
$321
HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
025000039
Regular Wage
$81,408

Thomas Marcotte is a Data Base Administrator at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2023 total compensation came to $26,943.

Molly Briggs

Accounting Associate I/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$26,939
Base pay
$25,483
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$1,456
Total compensation
$26,939

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
016800095

Molly Briggs holds the role of Accounting Associate I at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. In 2024, their total compensation was $26,939.

Tracy Wheelden

Programmer Analyst/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$26,832
Base pay
$19,776
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$7,056
Total compensation
$26,832

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
015108401

Tracy Wheelden holds the role of Programmer Analyst at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. In 2024, their total compensation was $26,832.

Kyle Gay

Office Associate II/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$26,775
Base pay
$20,024
Overtime
$453
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$6,297
Total compensation
$26,775
Middle name
W

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004600231

Kyle Gay works as a Office Associate II for Department of Administrative & Financial Services. Kyle earned $26,775 in 2024.

Elijah Munro-Ludders

Revenue Agent/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$26,702
Base pay
$22,216
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$4,486
Total compensation
$26,702

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
016304042

At Department of Administrative & Financial Services, Elijah Munro-Ludders serves as a Revenue Agent. Their 2024 pay totaled $26,702.

Richard Parlin Jr

Business Systems Administrator/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2022 total comp
$26,690
Base pay
$20,582
Overtime
$1,664
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$4,443
Total compensation
$26,690
Middle name
A

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
016303741

Richard Parlin Jr is a Business Systems Administrator at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2022 total compensation came to $26,690.

Shiva Darbandi

Deib Specialist/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2023 total comp
$26,688
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$26,688
Total compensation
$26,688

Source-specific fields

Dental Insurance
$307
HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004900544
Regular Wage
$73,269

Shiva Darbandi is a Deib Specialist at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2023 total compensation came to $26,688.

Lisa Hentschel

Office Assistant II/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$26,581
Base pay
$19,050
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$7,531
Total compensation
$26,581

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004600301

Lisa Hentschel holds the role of Office Assistant II at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. In 2024, their total compensation was $26,581.

Torrie Nason

Tax Examiner II/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$26,567
Base pay
$16,087
Overtime
$5,943
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$4,537
Total compensation
$26,567
Middle name
L

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
016303642

At Department of Administrative & Financial Services, Torrie Nason serves as a Tax Examiner II. Their 2024 pay totaled $26,567.

Rebecca Mcnaughton

Tax Examiner I/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$26,309
Base pay
$19,507
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$6,802
Total compensation
$26,309
Middle name
A

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
016303817

Rebecca Mcnaughton is a Tax Examiner I at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2024 total compensation came to $26,309.

Rebecca Adams

Human Resources Assistant/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$26,293
Base pay
$17,733
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$8,560
Total compensation
$26,293

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004800004

Rebecca Adams is a Human Resources Assistant at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2024 total compensation came to $26,293.

Deborah Lord

Planning & Research Associate II/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2022 total comp
$26,286
Base pay
$19,902
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$6,384
Total compensation
$26,286
Middle name
J

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
016303926

Deborah Lord works as a Planning & Research Associate II for Department of Administrative & Financial Services. Deborah earned $26,286 in 2022.

Breena Bissell

Director Human Resources/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2023 total comp
$26,254
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$26,254
Total compensation
$26,254
Middle name
D

Source-specific fields

Dental Insurance
$307
HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004900001
Regular Wage
$120,830

Breena Bissell is a Director Human Resources at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2023 total compensation came to $26,254.

Morgan Sheafer Jr

Computer Programmer/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2022 total comp
$26,249
Base pay
$18,336
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$7,913
Total compensation
$26,249
Middle name
D

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004250675

At Department of Administrative & Financial Services, Morgan Sheafer Jr serves as a Computer Programmer. Their 2022 pay totaled $26,249.

Cabot Lancaster

Tax Examiner II/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$26,123
Base pay
$15,315
Overtime
$6,510
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$4,298
Total compensation
$26,123
Middle name
A

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
016303854

Cabot Lancaster holds the role of Tax Examiner II at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. In 2024, their total compensation was $26,123.

Soumia Tber

Senior Business Analyst/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2022 total comp
$26,107
Base pay
$20,090
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$6,017
Total compensation
$26,107

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004900121

Soumia Tber holds the role of Senior Business Analyst at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. In 2022, their total compensation was $26,107.

Mark Rohman

Deputy Director Risk Management/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$26,101
Base pay
$20,184
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$5,917
Total compensation
$26,101
Middle name
A

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
004700290

Mark Rohman is a Deputy Director Risk Management at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2024 total compensation came to $26,101.

Geoffrey BurdoMay be multiple

Tax Examiner I/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$25,932
Middle name
D

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
016304016

Payroll for Geoffrey Burdo (Tax Examiner I, Department of Administrative & Financial Services) may cover more than one person; together they account for $25,932 in 2024.

Kevin Gagnon

Lottery Field Representative/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$25,890
Base pay
$17,969
Overtime
$42
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$7,880
Total compensation
$25,890
Middle name
J

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
016800017

At Department of Administrative & Financial Services, Kevin Gagnon serves as a Lottery Field Representative. Their 2024 pay totaled $25,890.

Daniel Sampson

Maintenance Mechanic/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2022 total comp
$25,880
Base pay
$17,163
Overtime
$602
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$8,115
Total compensation
$25,880
Middle name
E

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
031002991

Daniel Sampson is a Maintenance Mechanic at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2022 total compensation came to $25,880.

Benjamin Edwards

Systems Team Leader/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$25,808
Base pay
$22,398
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$3,410
Total compensation
$25,808
Middle name
K

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
020102741

Benjamin Edwards is a Systems Team Leader at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2024 total compensation came to $25,808.

Nicholas Ashby

Office Associate II/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$25,786
Base pay
$19,316
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$6,470
Total compensation
$25,786

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
065301085

Nicholas Ashby holds the role of Office Associate II at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. In 2024, their total compensation was $25,786.

Amber Mcallister

Information Technician Management Analyst/Department of Administrative & Financial Services

2024 total comp
$25,608
Base pay
$19,452
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$0
Benefits
$6,156
Total compensation
$25,608
Middle name
L

Source-specific fields

HR Company Number
01800
Pay Position Number
025002095

Amber Mcallister is a Information Technician Management Analyst at Department of Administrative & Financial Services. 2024 total compensation came to $25,608.