GCGovComp.app

Missouri / Conservation / Fisheries Biologist

Job-title file

Fisheries Biologist

Carry out the duties of this position in support of the agency's public mission.

49 employees hold this title in Conservation. Median total compensation for the role is $57,341, above the department median of $39,663.

Employees
49
Total payroll
$2.8M
Role median
$57,341
Agency median
$39,663
Comparison
Above

What the records show

Role pay distribution

Pay distribution for this role

$3,279$76,129+

Hover a bar for its range; click to filter the list below.

How total compensation varies among the 49 people in this role. Even for one job title, pay differs with seniority, step, overtime, and tenure. Each bar is a pay range; the far-right bar collects the highest earners.

Compare jurisdictions

Fisheries Biologist beyond Missouri

This role is reported in 2 jurisdictions. In Missouri, the median of $57,341 ranks #1 of 2. See Fisheries Biologist across all of Missouri

Highest-paying jurisdictions for this role

Georgia
$56,404 · 22

Median total compensation for comparable Fisheries Biologist roles in other jurisdictions. Titles are matched by normalized name across sources, not identical job classification, and pay is not cost-of-living adjusted. Each bar links to that jurisdiction’s page for the role.

Same department

Other job titles in Conservation

Record list

Employees with this title

Page 1

Paul Cieslewicz

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$78,841
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$78,841
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$78,841

At Conservation, Paul Cieslewicz serves as a Fisheries Biologist. Their 2025 pay totaled $78,841.

Craig Fuller

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$76,016
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$76,016
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$76,016

Craig Fuller holds the role of Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. In 2025, their total compensation was $76,016.

Kara Tvedt

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$75,056
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$75,056
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$75,056

Kara Tvedt is a Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. 2025 total compensation came to $75,056.

Travis Moore

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$74,443
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$74,443
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$74,443

At Conservation, Travis Moore serves as a Fisheries Biologist. Their 2025 pay totaled $74,443.

Brian Mckeage

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$73,656
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$73,656
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$73,656

Brian Mckeage is a Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. 2025 total compensation came to $73,656.

Sarah Peper

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$72,929
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$72,929
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$72,929

Sarah Peper holds the role of Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. In 2025, their total compensation was $72,929.

Richard Horton

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$72,271
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$72,271
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$72,271

Richard Horton is a Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. 2025 total compensation came to $72,271.

Torrance Mason

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$70,297
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$70,297
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$70,297

Torrance Mason holds the role of Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. In 2025, their total compensation was $70,297.

Scott Voney

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$70,153
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$70,153
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$70,153

Scott Voney is a Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. 2025 total compensation came to $70,153.

Shane Bush

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$69,722
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$69,722
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,722

At Conservation, Shane Bush serves as a Fisheries Biologist. Their 2025 pay totaled $69,722.

Scott Williams

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$69,614
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$69,614
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$69,614

Scott Williams is a Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. 2025 total compensation came to $69,614.

Blake Stephens

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$68,387
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$68,387
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$68,387

Blake Stephens is a Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. 2025 total compensation came to $68,387.

Matthew Engel

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$67,714
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$67,714
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$67,714

Matthew Engel is a Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. 2025 total compensation came to $67,714.

Jennifer Girondo

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$67,359
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$67,359
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$67,359

At Conservation, Jennifer Girondo serves as a Fisheries Biologist. Their 2025 pay totaled $67,359.

David Knuth

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$65,810
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$65,810
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$65,810

At Conservation, David Knuth serves as a Fisheries Biologist. Their 2025 pay totaled $65,810.

Eric Dennis

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$64,855
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$64,855
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$64,855

Eric Dennis works as a Fisheries Biologist for Conservation. Eric earned $64,855 in 2025.

Salvador Mondragon

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$64,296
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$64,296
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$64,296

At Conservation, Salvador Mondragon serves as a Fisheries Biologist. Their 2025 pay totaled $64,296.

Denise Otto

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$63,884
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$63,884
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$63,884

At Conservation, Denise Otto serves as a Fisheries Biologist. Their 2025 pay totaled $63,884.

Michael Anderson

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2024 total comp
$63,536
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$63,536
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$63,536

At Conservation, Michael Anderson serves as a Fisheries Biologist. Their 2024 pay totaled $63,536.

Kyle Winders

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$63,485
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$63,485
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$63,485

At Conservation, Kyle Winders serves as a Fisheries Biologist. Their 2025 pay totaled $63,485.

Darby Niswonger

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$62,342
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$62,342
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$62,342

Darby Niswonger works as a Fisheries Biologist for Conservation. Darby earned $62,342 in 2025.

Todd Parnell

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$62,006
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$62,006
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$62,006

Todd Parnell holds the role of Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. In 2025, their total compensation was $62,006.

Nathan Recktenwald

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$60,546
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$60,546
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$60,546

At Conservation, Nathan Recktenwald serves as a Fisheries Biologist. Their 2025 pay totaled $60,546.

Heather Garrison

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$58,203
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$58,203
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$58,203

Heather Garrison works as a Fisheries Biologist for Conservation. Heather earned $58,203 in 2025.

Christopher Brooke

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$57,341
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$57,341
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$57,341

Christopher Brooke works as a Fisheries Biologist for Conservation. Christopher earned $57,341 in 2025.

Michael Allen

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$56,618
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$56,618
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$56,618

Michael Allen holds the role of Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. In 2025, their total compensation was $56,618.

Daniel Loken

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$55,473
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$55,473
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$55,473

Daniel Loken is a Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. 2025 total compensation came to $55,473.

Blake Friedrich

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$55,142
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$55,142
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$55,142

Blake Friedrich holds the role of Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. In 2025, their total compensation was $55,142.

Jared Brassfield

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$54,339
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$54,339
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$54,339

Jared Brassfield works as a Fisheries Biologist for Conservation. Jared earned $54,339 in 2025.

Taylor Bookout

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$53,166
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$53,166
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$53,166

At Conservation, Taylor Bookout serves as a Fisheries Biologist. Their 2025 pay totaled $53,166.

Annie Hentschke

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$52,941
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,941
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,941

Annie Hentschke is a Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. 2025 total compensation came to $52,941.

Shelby Lovelace

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$52,198
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,198
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,198

Shelby Lovelace works as a Fisheries Biologist for Conservation. Shelby earned $52,198 in 2025.

Caleb Pemberton

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$52,198
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$52,198
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$52,198

Caleb Pemberton works as a Fisheries Biologist for Conservation. Caleb earned $52,198 in 2025.

John Schulte

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$51,934
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$51,934
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$51,934

John Schulte works as a Fisheries Biologist for Conservation. John earned $51,934 in 2025.

Hunter King

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$51,453
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$51,453
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$51,453

Hunter King works as a Fisheries Biologist for Conservation. Hunter earned $51,453 in 2025.

Levi Frazier

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$51,357
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$51,357
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$51,357

At Conservation, Levi Frazier serves as a Fisheries Biologist. Their 2025 pay totaled $51,357.

Robert Bratcher

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$51,040
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$51,040
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$51,040

Robert Bratcher works as a Fisheries Biologist for Conservation. Robert earned $51,040 in 2025.

Nicholas Lamey

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$51,040
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$51,040
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$51,040

Nicholas Lamey works as a Fisheries Biologist for Conservation. Nicholas earned $51,040 in 2025.

Jeff Finley

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2025 total comp
$48,948
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$48,948
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$48,948

Jeff Finley is a Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. 2025 total compensation came to $48,948.

Samantha Clary

Fisheries Biologist/Conservation

2024 total comp
$48,711
Base pay
$0
Overtime
$0
Other pay
$48,711
Benefits
$0
Total compensation
$48,711

Samantha Clary holds the role of Fisheries Biologist at Conservation. In 2024, their total compensation was $48,711.